Fin Cascade

Prices as of 23 Oct 2026 close · Not investment advice

EDUCOMP

NSE: EDUCOMPEducation

Share price

₹0.91

-4.21% close of 19 Oct 2026

Updated 26 Oct, 08:55 IST
Market cap ₹11.1 CrP/E —

Price-based ratios (P/B, dividend yield, EV/EBITDA) are as of 26 Oct 2026, the close above is 19 Oct 2026.

Business score

How strong the business is, in one number. The parts behind it are in Pro.

No business score for this company yet.

How the business score works

Your ratios

The numbers you want to see first. Tap Edit to change them.

Market cap

₹11.1 Cr

P/E ratio

—

P/B ratio

Negative net worth

ROCE

—

ROE

—

Dividend yield

0.0%

Price & valuation chart

How the share price and its valuation have moved. Hover over the chart to see any day. Prices as of the last close.

Prices as of 19 Oct 2026 close

Answers

Simple answers to the questions investors ask most, from the company's own numbers.

No answers for this company yet.

Profit reality check

Is the profit real cash? Simple checks on the accounts. Facts only, not advice.

3 of 5 checks clear · 60%

3 of 8 checks could not be run.

How the profit check works

Latest result

What the last results showed. Whether management kept its word is in Pro.

Results are expected soon.

Checklist before you investPRO

Points for and against, in one list.

Key numbers & peers

The main numbers grouped by topic, and how the company compares with similar ones.

Price

Market cap
₹11.1 Cr
Prev close
₹0.91
52w High
—
52w Low
—
Enterprise value
—
Beta
—
Price CAGR 1y
-39.0%
Price CAGR 3y
-25.0%
Price CAGR 5y
-21.0%
Price CAGR 10y
-23.0%

Ratios

Return on assets
-14.4%
PEG ratio
—
P/E ratio
—
P/B ratio
Negative net worth
EV / EBITDA
—
Industry P/E
17.6
ROCE
—
ROCE 5y average
—
ROE
—
Debt / Equity
—
Interest coverage
-4.1
Dividend yield
0.0%
ROE 3y average
—
ROE last year
—

Annual P&L

Annual revenue
₹4.00 Cr
Annual profit
-₹36.0 Cr
Operating margin
-818.0%
Net profit margin
-900.0%
EBITDA margin
-750.0%
Sales growth 3y
58.7%
Sales growth 5y
-16.7%
Profit growth 3y
6.0%
Profit growth 5y
12.0%
EPS
₹-2.9
Sales growth TTM
-13.0%
Profit growth TTM
-7.0%
Dividend payout
0.0%

Quarter P&L

Sales latest quarter
₹113 CrMar 2016 quarter
Profit latest quarter
-₹161 CrMar 2016 quarter
YoY quarterly sales growth
-5.0%Mar 2016 vs Mar 2015
YoY quarterly profit growth
—
OPM latest quarter
-18.0%Mar 2016 quarter

Balance Sheet

Book Value
—
Face Value
₹2.0
Total debt
₹2,698 Cr
Total cash
₹13.0 Cr
Borrowings
₹2,698 Cr
Reserves / Equity
-129.6
Net debt
₹2,685 Cras of 31 Mar 2025

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow
-₹1.00 Cr
Free cash flow
-₹1.00 Cr
FCF yield
-72.1%
Net cash flow
-₹1.00 Cr

Shareholding

Promoter holding
44.8%
FII holding
0.0%
DII holding
0.1%
Public holding
55.1%

Peer comparison

CompanyPrice ₹P/EMkt cap ₹ CrDiv yield %Profit qtr ₹ CrProfit var %Sales qtr ₹ CrSales var %ROCE %
Shanti Educat.quarter to Jun 2026160.09442.62,5710.00%2.82-2.76%16.37.52%10.30%
NIIT Learningquarter to Jun 2026184.0611.02,5371.65%57.016.33%56525.20%20.90%
NIITquarter to Jun 202673.3771.51,0051.18%7.5279.47%95.713.71%2.24%
Vinsys IT Serv.as of 26 Oct 2026589.0029.28690.00%21.49.48%14824.08%21.38%
Global Educationquarter to Jun 2026139.9527.37120.71%3.75-11.14%14.0-5.33%29.20%
Aptechquarter to Jun 202678.8217.64575.71%7.6513.67%13411.06%15.40%
Career Point Eduquarter to Jun 2026168.4512.83061.48%8.0812.53%14.4-1.17%46.60%
Educomp Sol.0.9111.10.00%-161113-5.04%
Medianas of 26 Oct 2026150.0228.92930.00%4.299.15%17.57.67%17.78%

Competes with: Aptech Limited, Career Point Edutech Limited, Global Education Limited, NIIT Learning Systems Limited, NIIT Limited, Shanti Educational Initiatives Limited

Quarterly results

Sales and profit for each of the last 13 quarters. Newest on the right. ₹ crore.

Consolidated · to 31 Mar 2016
Line itemMar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016
Sales33623016115588144131125119143128116113
Expenses343201164139153132161128146137141116133
Operating Profit-629-316-6512-31-3-277-130-20
OPM %-1.90%13.00%-1.60%10.00%-75.00%8.00%-23.00%-2.80%-22.00%4.50%-10.00%0.00%-18.00%
Other Income-444710-2-118-247-447-471-240-427-27
Interest90807572429093958997929293
Depreciation29262828272624212320201919
Profit before tax-169-29-95-86-252-352-594-590-163-110-130-84-159
Tax %-6.00%-12.00%-12.00%2.00%-25.00%-1.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%-17.00%1.00%2.00%1.00%
Net Profit-160-25-83-88-190-348-597-592-163-92-132-85-161
EPS in Rs-12.09-1.96-6.75-7.03-13.74-28.08-46.31-47.20-12.49-6.96-10.50-6.74-12.32

Profit & loss

Yearly sales, costs and profit for 12 years, plus the last 12 months (TTM). ₹ crore.

Consolidated · to 31 Mar 2025
Line itemMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025TTMto Mar 2016not the latest results
Sales63551849529292191011444500
Expenses6615667133602,4971251474844803433527
Operating Profit-26-48-218-67-2,405-105-138-47-42-76-30-30-26
OPM %-4.20%-9.00%-44.00%-23.00%-2623.00%-544.00%-1426.00%-4819.00%-3053.00%-1908.00%-713.00%-818.00%-5.20%
Other Income-73-1,18950-293-3355013121-4
Interest2543684023751375644567374
Depreciation108956945317931000178
Profit before tax-462-1,700-640-781-2,606-184-97-51-44-80-33-36-483
Tax %-16.00%0.00%-2.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Net Profit-386-1,700-626-782-2,608-184-97-51-44-80-33-36-470
EPS in Rs-29.46-134.09-45.60-27.38-207.70-14.96-7.79-4.18-3.62-6.53-2.73-2.92-2.92
Dividend Payout %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Compounded growth

Average yearly growth over different spans, as stored. A span can cross a demerger or an acquisition.

Compounded sales growth

10 years
-39%
5 years
-17%
3 years
59%
TTM
-13%

Compounded profit growth

10 years
7%
5 years
12%
3 years
6%
TTM
-7%

Stock price CAGR

10 years
-23%
5 years
-21%
3 years
-25%
1 year
-39%

Balance sheet

What the company owns and what it owes, at the end of each year. ₹ crore.

Consolidated
Line itemMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Equity Capital242424242424242424242424
Reserves2,201553492193-2,365-2,822-2,916-2,918-2,962-3,042-3,075-3,111
Borrowings3,2173,8383,6703,5953,2952,5322,5882,5742,6012,6582,6742,698
Other Liabilities69871776-180772605614610616632636639
Total Liabilities6,1405,1334,2623,6331,727340311290279273259250
Fixed Assets2,6492,4592,3322,2631,21336969595959496
CWIP59474543430000020
Investments10817866852322181817171714
Other Assets3,3242,4491,8191,242448282197178168161145141
Total Assets6,1405,1334,2623,6331,727340311290279273259250

Cash flows

Real money coming in and going out each year — from the business, from investments and from loans. ₹ crore.

Consolidated
Line itemMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Cash from Operating Activity-895-1992057-71-9-3-2-1-1
Cash from Investing Activity52-22102-46-101021-10
Cash from Financing Activity853275-361-220000000
Net Cash Flow1054-54-60-182-90-1-2-1
Free Cash Flow-955-2431887-71-9-3-2-3-1
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit3,317424-850532414223

Ratios

How fast customers pay, how long stock sits, and how well capital earns — year by year.

Consolidated
Line itemMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days1,2591,1578618401,0764,3255,53246,49431,48510,8899,47010,785
Inventory Days2044726885481,0064,387
Days Payable4861,1167891,0748,55643,685
Cash Conversion Cycle976513760315-6,474-34,9745,53246,49431,48510,8899,47010,785
Working Capital Days1,00547563381-14,449-53,726-1,13,015-11,25,540-7,99,678-2,83,839-2,75,037-3,16,949
ROCE %-2.00%-2.00%-4.00%-1.00%-126.00%-46.00%

Shareholding pattern

Who owns the company — founders (promoters), foreign funds, Indian funds and the public. In %.

Consolidated · to 31 Mar 2026
Line itemJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Promoters44.78%44.78%44.78%44.78%44.78%44.78%44.78%44.78%44.78%44.78%44.78%44.78%
FIIs0.36%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
DIIs0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%
Government0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Public54.75%55.10%55.11%55.12%55.09%55.09%55.09%55.11%55.11%55.11%55.10%55.10%
No. of Shareholders96,76596,01195,43794,32193,55593,26493,28693,05992,77392,43092,15591,952

Price trend

The price as a Renko brick chart: small moves drop out so the bigger path stands out.

Bricks 0

In the last 1 year the price has not moved enough to draw bricks. Try a longer range.

Price moved up one brickPrice moved down one brickLast close ₹0.91 on 19 Oct 2026

Every brick is the same size, about one typical day's move. A new brick needs a full brick's move; turning the other way needs two. Bricks show where the price went, not where it will go.

Open interestPRO

Where option traders are positioned on this stock.

Industry numbers

The numbers that matter most in this industry, from the company's own filings.

Capex

Capex (fiscal year)

₹0.00 Cr

2025-03-31 · not the latest results

Capex to revenue (fiscal year)

0.00%

2025-03-31 · not the latest results

News

News and filings about EDUCOMP. Open one to see why it matters.

No recent news for this company.

Supply chain

Who it buys from, sells to and competes with — as recorded in our map of company links.

About

What the company is, from our own records: where it sits, where it makes things, and what it is made of.

Sector
Consumer Services
Industry
Education
Classification
Consumer Services › Education

News impact

Big market events that reach EDUCOMP, and how the effect spreads.

No recent market events reach this company.

Dividends, splits & big trades

Money paid out, share splits and buybacks, and big buys or sells by funds and insiders.

No dividends, splits or big trades on record.

Documents

Annual reports, results presentations and earnings calls, straight from the source.

No documents on record yet.

Facts from company filings and exchange data. Not investment advice: nothing here tells you to buy or sell.