Fin Cascade

Prices as of 19 Oct 2026 close · Not investment advice

HD Fire Protect Limited

NSE: HDFIRE

Updated 21 Oct, 06:29 IST
Market cap ₹4,749 CrP/E 47.6

Business score

How strong the business is, in one number. The parts behind it are in Pro.

No business score for this company yet.

How the business score works

Your ratios

The numbers you want to see first. Tap Edit to change them.

Market cap

₹4,749 Cr

P/E ratio

47.6

P/B ratio

—

ROCE

36.9%

ROE

25.8%

Dividend yield

—

Price & valuation chart

How the share price and its valuation have moved. Hover over the chart to see any day. Prices as of the last close.

Not enough price history yet.

Answers

Simple answers to the questions investors ask most, from the company's own numbers.

No answers for this company yet.

Profit reality check

Is the profit real cash? Simple checks on the accounts. Facts only, not advice.

5 of 6 checks clear · 83%

3 of 9 checks could not be run.

How the profit check works

Latest result

What the last results showed. Whether management kept its word is in Pro.

Results are expected soon.

Checklist before you investPRO

Points for and against, in one list.

Key numbers & peers

The main numbers grouped by topic, and how the company compares with similar ones.

Price

Market cap
₹4,749 Cr
Prev close
—
52w High
—
52w Low
—
Enterprise value
—
Beta
—
Price CAGR 1y
—
Price CAGR 3y
—
Price CAGR 5y
—
Price CAGR 10y
—

Ratios

Return on assets
27.1%
PEG ratio
3.2
P/E ratio
47.6
P/B ratio
—
EV / EBITDA
—
Industry P/E
—
ROCE
36.9%
ROCE 5y average
36.0%
ROE
25.8%
Debt / Equity
0.0
Interest coverage
—
Dividend yield
—
ROE 3y average
27.0%
ROE last year
26.0%

Annual P&L

Annual revenue
₹489 Cr
Annual profit
₹117 Cr
Operating margin
31.0%
Net profit margin
23.9%
EBITDA margin
30.7%
Sales growth 3y
14.7%
Sales growth 5y
—
Profit growth 3y
15.0%
Profit growth 5y
—
EPS
₹6.7
Sales growth TTM
13.0%
Profit growth TTM
-5.0%
Dividend payout
83.0%

Quarter P&L

Sales latest quarter
—
Profit latest quarter
—
YoY quarterly sales growth
—
YoY quarterly profit growth
—
OPM latest quarter
—

Balance Sheet

Book Value
₹21.5
Face Value
₹5.0
Total debt
₹0 Cr
Total cash
₹19 Cr
Borrowings
₹0 Cr
Reserves / Equity
3.3

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow
₹92 Cr
Free cash flow
₹75 Cr
FCF yield
1.6%
Net cash flow
-₹3 Cr

Shareholding

Promoter holding
—
FII holding
—
DII holding
—
Public holding
—

Peer comparison

CompanyP/EMkt cap ₹ CrProfit qtr ₹ CrProfit var %Sales qtr ₹ CrSales var %ROCE %
Jio Platforms34.210,30,4917,764.139,172.912.1
Zetwerk Manufacturing25,5824.0
Bonfiglioli Tran40.611,017148.629.21,131.917.935.8
Paras Healthcare171.37,49811.8
HD Fire Protect47.54,74936.9
Fusion CX Ltd24.74,17227.4
Tonbo Imaging80.14,01012.7
Median37.53,49712.620.3224.58.922.7

Competes with: Vaibhav Vyapaar Limited

Quarterly results

Sales and profit for each of the last 13 quarters. Newest on the right. ₹ crore.

Standalone

This company does not publish this table.

Profit & loss

Yearly sales, costs and profit for 12 years, plus the last 12 months (TTM). ₹ crore.

Standalone · to 31 Mar 2026
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales232324373433489
Expenses167234266295339
Operating Profit6590107138150
OPM %2828293231
Other Income1210191816
Interest00000
Depreciation569910
Profit before tax7293116147156
Tax %2525242525
Net Profit547088110117
EPS in Rs2.043.5556.266.66
Dividend Payout %00164383

Compounded growth

Average yearly growth over different spans, as stored. A span can cross a demerger or an acquisition.

Compounded sales growth

10 years
—
5 years
—
3 years
15%
TTM
13%

Compounded profit growth

10 years
—
5 years
—
3 years
15%
TTM
-5%

Return on equity

10 years
—
5 years
25%
3 years
27%
Last year
26%

Balance sheet

What the company owns and what it owes, at the end of each year. ₹ crore.

Standalone
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital10.9538888
Reserves279275341310290
Borrowings00000
Other Liabilities3344495355
Total Liabilities313320393450432
Fixed Assets4677758781
CWIP511418
Investments96459112779
Other Assets166197226232255
Total Assets313320393450432

Cash flows

Real money coming in and going out each year — from the business, from investments and from loans. ₹ crore.

Standalone
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity2853649892
Cash from Investing Activity-1020-33-5341
Cash from Financing Activity-14-70-23-49-136
Net Cash Flow438-3-3
Free Cash Flow3120567475
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit7185889888

Ratios

How fast customers pay, how long stock sits, and how well capital earns — year by year.

Standalone
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days5157474970
Inventory Days178147102121128
Days Payable4441394344
Cash Conversion Cycle186163110127154
Working Capital Days111129129111125
ROCE %31373937

Shareholding pattern

Who owns the company — founders (promoters), foreign funds, Indian funds and the public. In %.

Standalone

This company does not publish this table.

Price trend

The price as a Renko brick chart: small moves drop out so the bigger path stands out.

No brick chart yet.

Open interestPRO

Where option traders are positioned on this stock.

Industry numbers

The numbers that matter most in this industry, from the company's own filings.

No industry numbers filed for this company yet.

News

News and filings about HD Fire Protect Limited. Open one to see why it matters.

No recent news for this company.

Supply chain

Who it buys from, sells to and competes with — as recorded in our map of company links.

About

What the company is, from our own records: where it sits, where it makes things, and what it is made of.

Sector
Fire Protection Equipment
Industry
Classification
Fire Protection Equipment

News impact

Big market events that reach HD Fire Protect Limited, and how the effect spreads.

No recent market events reach this company.

Dividends, splits & big trades

Money paid out, share splits and buybacks, and big buys or sells by funds and insiders.

No dividends, splits or big trades on record.

Documents

Annual reports, results presentations and earnings calls, straight from the source.

No documents on record yet.

Facts from company filings and exchange data. Not investment advice: nothing here tells you to buy or sell.