Fin Cascade

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close · Not investment advice

KALYANI

NSE: KALYANIDealers-Commercial Vehicles, Tractors, Construction Vehicles

Share price

₹144.99

last traded 28 Aug 2026

Updated 22 Oct, 08:40 IST
Market cap ₹14.5 CrP/E 5.7

Price-based ratios (P/B, dividend yield, EV/EBITDA) are as of 22 Oct 2026, the close above is 28 Aug 2026.

Business score

How strong the business is, in one number. The parts behind it are in Pro.

No business score for this company yet.

How the business score works

Your ratios

The numbers you want to see first. Tap Edit to change them.

Market cap

₹14.5 Cr

P/E ratio

5.7

P/B ratio

0.6

ROCE

11.9%

ROE

12.7%

Dividend yield

0.0%

Price & valuation chart

How the share price and its valuation have moved. Hover over the chart to see any day. Prices as of the last close.

Not enough price history yet.

Answers

Simple answers to the questions investors ask most, from the company's own numbers.

No answers for this company yet.

Profit reality check

Is the profit real cash? Simple checks on the accounts. Facts only, not advice.

2 of 7 checks clear · 29%

2 of 9 checks could not be run.

How the profit check works

Latest result · Q1 FY27

What the last results showed. Whether management kept its word is in Pro.

Announced 13 Aug 2026 · Standalone · Unaudited

Revenue

₹84.9 Cr

Net profit

₹0.41 Cr

Net margin

0.5%

EPS

₹4.13

Checklist before you investPRO

Points for and against, in one list.

Key numbers & peers

The main numbers grouped by topic, and how the company compares with similar ones.

Price

Market cap
₹14.5 Cr
Prev close
₹144.99
52w High
—
52w Low
—
Enterprise value
—
Beta
—
Price CAGR 1y
—
Price CAGR 3y
—
Price CAGR 5y
—
Price CAGR 10y
—

Ratios

Return on assets
2.4%
PEG ratio
-1.0
P/E ratio
5.7
P/B ratio
0.6
EV / EBITDA
—
Industry P/E
29.6
ROCE
11.9%
ROCE 5y average
13.6%
ROE
12.7%
Debt / Equity
4.2
Interest coverage
1.6
Dividend yield
0.0%
ROE 3y average
13.0%
ROE last year
13.0%

Annual P&L

Annual revenue
₹587 Cr
Annual profit
₹3.00 Cr
Operating margin
1.6%
Net profit margin
0.5%
EBITDA margin
1.5%
Sales growth 3y
20.9%
Sales growth 5y
34.2%
Profit growth 3y
-6.0%
Profit growth 5y
34.0%
EPS
₹26.7
Sales growth TTM
36.0%
Profit growth TTM
7.0%
Dividend payout
0.0%

Quarter P&L

Sales latest quarter
₹84.9 Cr
Profit latest quarter
₹0.41 Cr
YoY quarterly sales growth
-10.6%
YoY quarterly profit growth
-34.9%
OPM latest quarter
2.4%

Balance Sheet

Book Value
₹220
Face Value
₹10.0
Total debt
₹92.0 Cr
Total cash
₹5.00 Cr
Borrowings
₹92.0 Cr
Reserves / Equity
21.0

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow
-₹29.0 Cr
Free cash flow
-₹30.0 Cr
FCF yield
-255.2%
Net cash flow
₹4.00 Cr

Shareholding

Promoter holding
53.1%
FII holding
—
DII holding
—
Public holding
46.9%

Peer comparison

CompanyPrice ₹P/EMkt cap ₹ CrDiv yield %Profit qtr ₹ CrProfit var %Sales qtr ₹ CrSales var %ROCE %
Jinkushal Indus.117.5152.84510.00%2.20-66.15%56.615.87%9.75%
Seemax Resourcesas of 22 Oct 202672.5917.931.90.00%1.88-11.74%8.29-13.38%23.91%
Kalyani Commerc.144.995.714.50.00%0.41-34.92%84.9-10.65%11.90%
Medianas of 22 Oct 2026117.5152.84510.00%2.20-59.36%56.615.87%9.75%

Competes with: Jinkushal Industries Limited

Quarterly results

Sales and profit for each of the last 13 quarters. Newest on the right. ₹ crore.

Standalone · to 30 Jun 2026
Line itemJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales61.8676.3377.3062.4757.8589.66136.90102.9095.05118.39181.21192.5384.93
Expenses59.8174.6475.9861.3156.6087.93134.74101.8393.47116.20178.78189.5382.87
Operating Profit2.051.691.321.161.251.732.161.071.582.192.433.002.06
OPM %3.31%2.21%1.71%1.86%2.16%1.93%1.58%1.04%1.66%1.85%1.34%1.56%2.43%
Other Income0.070.060.850.290.100.090.091.250.430.450.321.010.52
Interest0.650.921.270.910.450.751.811.081.092.321.872.191.95
Depreciation0.120.120.120.100.070.070.070.070.080.080.080.080.07
Profit before tax1.350.710.780.440.831.000.371.170.840.240.801.740.56
Tax %26.67%30.99%26.92%27.27%25.30%26.00%29.73%37.61%25.00%0.00%21.25%28.74%25.00%
Net Profit0.990.490.570.320.620.740.260.720.630.240.631.240.41
EPS in Rs9.904.905.703.206.207.402.607.206.302.406.3012.404.10

Profit & loss

Yearly sales, costs and profit for 12 years, plus the last 12 months (TTM). ₹ crore.

Standalone · to 31 Mar 2026
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales315.00524.00434.00486.00401.00228.00135.00229.00332.00277.00387.00587.00577.06
Expenses310.00518.00426.00477.00393.00222.00132.00225.00324.00271.00380.00577.00567.38
Operating Profit5.006.007.008.009.005.003.004.008.006.007.009.009.68
OPM %1.50%1.20%1.60%1.70%2.20%2.40%1.90%1.90%2.30%2.10%1.80%1.60%1.68%
Other Income0.000.000.000.000.001.000.002.000.001.002.002.002.30
Interest4.005.006.007.008.004.001.002.003.004.005.007.008.33
Depreciation1.001.001.001.001.001.001.000.000.000.000.000.000.31
Profit before tax1.001.001.001.001.001.001.003.004.003.003.004.003.34
Tax %29.00%32.00%30.00%37.00%25.00%21.00%36.00%24.00%29.00%28.00%30.00%26.00%
Net Profit0.001.001.001.001.001.001.002.003.002.002.003.002.52
EPS in Rs4.806.205.505.205.508.806.3024.9031.5023.6023.3026.70
Dividend Payout %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Compounded growth

Average yearly growth over different spans, as stored. A span can cross a demerger or an acquisition.

Compounded sales growth

10 years
1%
5 years
34%
3 years
21%
TTM
36%

Compounded profit growth

10 years
16%
5 years
34%
3 years
-6%
TTM
7%

Return on equity

10 years
12%
5 years
15%
3 years
13%
Last year
13%

Balance sheet

What the company owns and what it owes, at the end of each year. ₹ crore.

Standalone
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital111111111111
Reserves45667881114171921
Borrowings404538786121322344235292
Other Liabilities61823410421355758
Total Liabilities5169688979346370654877123
Fixed Assets676666444333
CWIP000000000000
Investments002444422222
Other Assets4463597870245464594272118
Total Assets5169688979346370654877123

Cash flows

Real money coming in and going out each year — from the business, from investments and from loans. ₹ crore.

Standalone
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity5-2-132744-2-1-1825-25-29
Cash from Investing Activity-1-1-3-24104-1001
Cash from Financing Activity-1022-32-4510-1219-242433
Net Cash Flow3-2-12-1-19-901-14
Free Cash Flow3-2-122645-20-1925-25-30
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit100-20-637315822-77-8-223438-345-308

Ratios

How fast customers pay, how long stock sits, and how well capital earns — year by year.

Standalone
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days192644292821375439252821
Inventory Days28154243512724324293036
Days Payable5101318456542521
Cash Conversion Cycle423235515530544361485757
Working Capital Days402929535230-8101015149
ROCE %10.00%12.00%14.00%12.00%11.00%10.00%6.00%12.00%16.00%13.00%15.00%12.00%

Shareholding pattern

Who owns the company — founders (promoters), foreign funds, Indian funds and the public. In %.

Standalone · to 30 Sep 2026
Line itemDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%
Public46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%
No. of Shareholders480474468467467467467471471471471471

Price trend

The price as a Renko brick chart: small moves drop out so the bigger path stands out.

No brick chart yet.

Open interestPRO

Where option traders are positioned on this stock.

Industry numbers

The numbers that matter most in this industry, from the company's own filings.

No industry numbers filed for this company yet.

News

News and filings about KALYANI. Open one to see why it matters.

No recent news for this company.

Supply chain

Who it buys from, sells to and competes with — as recorded in our map of company links.

About

What the company is, from our own records: where it sits, where it makes things, and what it is made of.

Sector
Capital Goods
Industry
Dealers-Commercial Vehicles, Tractors, Construction Vehicles
Classification
Capital Goods › Dealers-Commercial Vehicles, Tractors, Construction Vehicles

News impact

Big market events that reach KALYANI, and how the effect spreads.

No recent market events reach this company.

Dividends, splits & big trades

Money paid out, share splits and buybacks, and big buys or sells by funds and insiders.

No dividends, splits or big trades on record.

Documents

Annual reports, results presentations and earnings calls, straight from the source.

No documents on record yet.

Facts from company filings and exchange data. Not investment advice: nothing here tells you to buy or sell.