Fin Cascade

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close · Not investment advice

GENSOL

NSE: GENSOLOther Electrical Equipment

Share price

₹11.37

+4.41% close of 21 Oct 2026

Updated 22 Oct, 08:40 IST
Market cap ₹43.6 CrP/E —

Price-based ratios (P/B, dividend yield, EV/EBITDA) are as of 22 Oct 2026, the close above is 21 Oct 2026.

Business score

How strong the business is, in one number. The parts behind it are in Pro.

No business score for this company yet.

How the business score works

Your ratios

The numbers you want to see first. Tap Edit to change them.

Market cap

₹43.6 Cr

P/E ratio

—

P/B ratio

0.1

ROCE

14.3%

ROE

22.5%

Dividend yield

0.0%

Price & valuation chart

How the share price and its valuation have moved. Hover over the chart to see any day. Prices as of the last close.

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close

Answers

Simple answers to the questions investors ask most, from the company's own numbers.

No answers for this company yet.

Profit reality check

Is the profit real cash? Simple checks on the accounts. Facts only, not advice.

3 of 6 checks clear · 50%

3 of 9 checks could not be run.

How the profit check works

Latest result

What the last results showed. Whether management kept its word is in Pro.

Results are expected soon.

Checklist before you investPRO

Points for and against, in one list.

Key numbers & peers

The main numbers grouped by topic, and how the company compares with similar ones.

Price

Market cap
₹43.6 Cr
Prev close
₹11.37
52w High
—
52w Low
—
Enterprise value
—
Beta
—
Price CAGR 1y
-68.0%
Price CAGR 3y
-76.0%
Price CAGR 5y
-19.0%
Price CAGR 10y
—

Ratios

Return on assets
2.3%
PEG ratio
0.0
P/E ratio
—
P/B ratio
0.1
EV / EBITDA
—
Industry P/E
28.6
ROCE
14.3%
ROCE 5y average
15.4%
ROE
22.5%
Debt / Equity
2.3
Interest coverage
1.7
Dividend yield
0.0%
ROE 3y average
22.0%
ROE last year
22.0%

Annual P&L

Annual revenue
₹963 Cr
Annual profit
₹53.0 Cr
Operating margin
24.0%
Net profit margin
5.5%
EBITDA margin
23.9%
Sales growth 3y
146.9%
Sales growth 5y
63.3%
Profit growth 3y
165.0%
Profit growth 5y
55.0%
EPS
₹15.7
Sales growth TTM
74.0%
Profit growth TTM
111.0%
Dividend payout
0.0%

Quarter P&L

Sales latest quarter
₹345 Cr
Profit latest quarter
₹18.0 Cr
YoY quarterly sales growth
56.8%
YoY quarterly profit growth
50.0%
OPM latest quarter
20.0%

Balance Sheet

Book Value
₹154
Face Value
₹10.0
Total debt
₹1,372 Cr
Total cash
₹257 Cr
Borrowings
₹1,510 Cr
Reserves / Equity
7.6
Net debt
₹1,131 Cras of 31 Mar 2024

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow
-₹98.0 Cr
Free cash flow
-₹577 Cr
FCF yield
-1576.2%
Net cash flow
₹93.0 Cr

Shareholding

Promoter holding
35.9%
FII holding
4.9%
DII holding
0.1%
Public holding
57.8%

Peer comparison

CompanyPrice ₹P/EMkt cap ₹ CrDiv yield %Profit qtr ₹ CrProfit var %Sales qtr ₹ CrSales var %ROCE %
Waaree Energies2,455.0017.570,6180.16%89215.39%7,93279.22%38.40%
Apar Inds.15,122.0050.460,7450.37%46777.57%6,59129.13%31.80%
Premier Energies881.0024.039,9080.11%47253.25%2,46335.25%32.70%
MTAR Technologie6,932.00156.421,3220.00%50.0354.55%361130.37%15.10%
Diamond Power337.85102.720,2280.00%58.0262.50%690128.57%11.80%
Emmvee Photovol.254.9512.417,6510.36%38260.52%1,57639.38%44.60%
Avalon Tech1,997.0099.813,3330.00%35.0150.00%48449.83%19.30%
Gensol Engineer.11.3743.60.00%18.050.00%34556.82%14.30%
Medianas of 22 Oct 2026264.5524.07450.00%8.1329.53%17232.37%21.51%

Competes with: Apar Industries Limited, Avalon Technologies Limited, Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited, Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited, Mtar Technologies Limited, Premier Energies Limited, Waaree Energies Limited

Quarterly results

Sales and profit for each of the last 13 quarters. Newest on the right. ₹ crore.

Consolidated · to 31 Dec 2024
Line itemDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024
Sales341271028151164145305220399362346345
Expenses30111876435135108258157320287240275
Operating Profit41515171529374763797510769
OPM %11.00%12.00%15.00%21.00%30.00%18.00%25.00%15.00%29.00%20.00%21.00%31.00%20.00%
Other Income0110130071101
Interest052461210153227367647
Depreciation01457101302024267
Profit before tax31110941114321729382516
Tax %24.00%22.00%0.00%10.00%151.00%30.00%31.00%44.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%8.00%-12.00%
Net Profit29108-2710181220272318
EPS in Rs0.712.683.042.15-0.521.992.794.833.376.418.457.734.45

Profit & loss

Yearly sales, costs and profit for 12 years, plus the last 12 months (TTM). ₹ crore.

Consolidated · to 31 Mar 2024
Line itemMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024TTM
Sales62698382641603989631,452
Expenses60627478581413207331,122
Operating Profit279461978230330
OPM %2.70%10.00%11.00%5.00%10.00%12.00%20.00%24.00%22.73%
Other Income0113125333
Interest00122624110186
Depreciation000111257439
Profit before tax27934143378108
Tax %28.00%28.00%28.00%35.00%15.00%23.00%30.00%31.00%
Net Profit1572311235388
EPS in Rs2.730.670.973.386.3715.7227.04
Dividend Payout %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Compounded growth

Average yearly growth over different spans, as stored. A span can cross a demerger or an acquisition.

Compounded sales growth

10 years
—
5 years
63%
3 years
147%
TTM
74%

Compounded profit growth

10 years
—
5 years
55%
3 years
165%
TTM
111%

Stock price CAGR

10 years
—
5 years
-19%
3 years
-76%
1 year
-68%

Return on equity

10 years
—
5 years
20%
3 years
22%
Last year
22%

Balance sheet

What the company owns and what it owes, at the end of each year. ₹ crore.

Consolidated
Line itemMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
Equity Capital0.010.016.008.008.0011.0012.0038.00
Reserves177252836195288
Borrowings0191111825981,510
Other Liabilities81922302379261489
Total Liabilities10264374702081,0662,324
Fixed Assets0188755293723
CWIP0000004188
Investments00000077
Other Assets10263566631527251,506
Total Assets10264374702081,0662,324

Cash flows

Real money coming in and going out each year — from the business, from investments and from loans. ₹ crore.

Consolidated
Line itemMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
Cash from Operating Activity023-186-50115-98
Cash from Investing Activity-1-1-80-1-60-706-668
Cash from Financing Activity00620-4109709859
Net Cash Flow01121-111893
Free Cash Flow01-5-186-101-324-577
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit354244-416100-252151-41

Ratios

How fast customers pay, how long stock sits, and how well capital earns — year by year.

Consolidated
Line itemMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
Debtor Days388797117102806786
Inventory Days0000130221159
Days Payable79464764
Cash Conversion Cycle3887971171522553432
Working Capital Days31836124146132-9-32
ROCE %165.00%68.00%16.00%12.00%23.00%12.00%14.00%

Shareholding pattern

Who owns the company — founders (promoters), foreign funds, Indian funds and the public. In %.

Consolidated · to 31 Mar 2025
Line itemJun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025
Promoters71.34%71.36%64.67%64.67%64.67%64.67%62.60%62.63%62.77%62.59%62.66%35.88%
FIIs0.00%0.84%1.84%1.83%1.94%2.57%2.94%2.39%1.98%2.30%0.63%4.88%
DIIs0.00%0.47%0.42%0.66%0.66%0.75%0.84%0.09%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.14%
Government0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.37%1.35%
Public28.66%27.32%33.07%32.85%32.72%32.01%33.62%34.88%35.25%35.13%35.34%57.75%
No. of Shareholders6058971,7352,2992,99610,67520,38960,73569,50085,32094,0311,07,447

Price trend

The price as a Renko brick chart: small moves drop out so the bigger path stands out.

Bricks 0

In the last 1 year the price has not moved enough to draw bricks. Try a longer range.

Price moved up one brickPrice moved down one brickLast close ₹11.37 on 21 Oct 2026

Every brick is the same size, about one typical day's move. A new brick needs a full brick's move; turning the other way needs two. Bricks show where the price went, not where it will go.

Open interestPRO

Where option traders are positioned on this stock.

Industry numbers

The numbers that matter most in this industry, from the company's own filings.

No industry numbers filed for this company yet.

News

News and filings about GENSOL. Open one to see why it matters.

No recent news for this company.

Supply chain

Who it buys from, sells to and competes with — as recorded in our map of company links.

About

What the company is, from our own records: where it sits, where it makes things, and what it is made of.

Sector
Capital Goods
Industry
Other Electrical Equipment
Classification
Capital Goods › Other Electrical Equipment

News impact

Big market events that reach GENSOL, and how the effect spreads.

No recent market events reach this company.

Dividends, splits & big trades

Money paid out, share splits and buybacks, and big buys or sells by funds and insiders.

Bulk & block deals

DateWhoBought / soldSharesPrice
13 Oct 2026CATALYST TRUSTEESHIP LIMITEDSELL1,91,500₹9.68
12 Oct 2026CATALYST TRUSTEESHIP LIMITEDSELL5,97,775₹10.15
9 Oct 2026CATALYST TRUSTEESHIP LIMITEDSELL5,82,101₹10.64
9 Oct 2026RAOSAHEB PATILBA THANGEBUY4,40,046₹10.64
6 Oct 2026CATALYST TRUSTEESHIP LIMITEDSELL2,22,570₹12.36

Documents

Annual reports, results presentations and earnings calls, straight from the source.

No documents on record yet.

Facts from company filings and exchange data. Not investment advice: nothing here tells you to buy or sell.