Fin Cascade

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close · Not investment advice

HDIL

NSE: HDILResidential, Commercial Projects

Share price

₹1.40

-0.71% close of 21 Oct 2026

Updated 22 Oct, 08:37 IST
Market cap ₹66.4 CrP/E —

Price-based ratios (P/B, dividend yield, EV/EBITDA) are as of 22 Oct 2026, the close above is 21 Oct 2026.

Business score

How strong the business is, in one number. The parts behind it are in Pro.

No business score for this company yet.

How the business score works

Your ratios

The numbers you want to see first. Tap Edit to change them.

Market cap

₹66.4 Cr

P/E ratio

—

P/B ratio

Negative net worth

ROCE

-0.1%

ROE

—

Dividend yield

0.0%

Price & valuation chart

How the share price and its valuation have moved. Hover over the chart to see any day. Prices as of the last close.

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close

Answers

Simple answers to the questions investors ask most, from the company's own numbers.

No answers for this company yet.

Profit reality check

Is the profit real cash? Simple checks on the accounts. Facts only, not advice.

Not enough filed accounts to run these checks yet.

How the profit check works

Latest result

What the last results showed. Whether management kept its word is in Pro.

Results are expected soon.

Checklist before you investPRO

Points for and against, in one list.

Key numbers & peers

The main numbers grouped by topic, and how the company compares with similar ones.

Price

Market cap
₹66.4 Cr
Prev close
₹1.40
52w High
—
52w Low
—
Enterprise value
₹2,533 Crmkt ₹66.4 Cr + debt ₹2,467 Cr
Beta
—
Price CAGR 1y
-51.0%
Price CAGR 3y
-24.0%
Price CAGR 5y
-22.0%
Price CAGR 10y
-33.0%

Ratios

Return on assets
0.0%
PEG ratio
—
P/E ratio
—
P/B ratio
Negative net worth
EV / EBITDA
—
Industry P/E
21.9
ROCE
-0.1%
ROCE 5y average
-5.2%
ROE
—
Debt / Equity
—
Interest coverage
—
Dividend yield
0.0%
ROE 3y average
—
ROE last year
—

Annual P&L

Annual revenue
₹34.0 Cr
Annual profit
-₹0.01 Cr
Operating margin
1.1%
Net profit margin
0.0%
EBITDA margin
1.1%
Sales growth 3y
275.8%
Sales growth 5y
-39.4%
Profit growth 3y
26.0%
Profit growth 5y
15.0%
EPS
₹0.0
Sales growth TTM
-23.0%
Profit growth TTM
92.0%
Dividend payout
0.0%

Quarter P&L

Sales latest quarter
₹0.41 Cr
Profit latest quarter
-₹2.47 Cr
YoY quarterly sales growth
-2.4%
YoY quarterly profit growth
—
OPM latest quarter
-543.9%

Balance Sheet

Book Value
—
Face Value
₹10.0
Total debt
₹2,484 Cr
Total cash
₹9.00 Cr
Borrowings
₹2,484 Cr
Reserves / Equity
-5.8
Net debt
₹2,467 Cras of 31 Mar 2025

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow
-₹0.41 Cr
Free cash flow
-₹0.41 Cr
FCF yield
-0.6%
Net cash flow
-₹0.41 Cr

Shareholding

Promoter holding
41.9%
FII holding
16.6%
DII holding
0.7%
Public holding
40.9%

Peer comparison

CompanyPrice ₹P/EMkt cap ₹ CrDiv yield %Profit qtr ₹ CrProfit var %Sales qtr ₹ CrSales var %ROCE %
DLF664.0035.81.64L1.19%1,30110.28%1,261-23.28%6.32%
Lodha Developers1,015.0024.61.01L0.41%1,373103.41%4,99743.10%16.40%
Phoenix Mills1,874.4051.767,0350.13%39422.74%1,07512.80%12.40%
Prestige Estates1,445.0054.762,2360.14%271-13.14%2,67515.94%10.40%
Oberoi Realty1,647.4022.659,9000.48%7620.22%1,671-6.08%17.30%
Godrej Propert.1,564.3029.147,1170.62%349-41.64%50616.48%7.63%
Brigade Enterpr.570.2027.318,6080.35%21737.34%1,116-12.93%10.50%
H D I L1.4066.40.00%-2.470.41-2.38%-0.11%
Medianas of 22 Oct 2026132.2822.78470.00%8.4425.78%85.09.24%7.56%

Competes with: Brigade Enterprises Limited, DLF Limited, Godrej Properties, Lodha Developers Limited, Oberoi Realty, Prestige Estates Projects, The Phoenix Mills Limited

Quarterly results

Sales and profit for each of the last 13 quarters. Newest on the right. ₹ crore.

Standalone · to 30 Sep 2025
Line itemSep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025
Sales0.300.270.360.410.440.380.8218.730.4214.410.410.410.41
Expenses2.232.1613.082.021.871.885.2520.582.647.462.952.672.64
Operating Profit-1.93-1.89-12.72-1.61-1.43-1.50-4.43-1.85-2.226.95-2.54-2.26-2.23
OPM %-643.33%-700.00%-3533.33%-392.68%-325.00%-394.74%-540.24%-9.88%-528.57%48.23%-619.51%-551.22%-543.90%
Other Income0.240.290.340.230.300.370.370.890.460.290.530.410.35
Interest0000000000000
Depreciation0.600.600.940.660.660.650.650.650.650.650.590.590.59
Profit before tax-2.29-2.20-13.32-2.04-1.79-1.78-4.71-1.61-2.416.59-2.60-2.44-2.47
Tax %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Net Profit-2.29-2.19-13.33-2.04-1.79-1.78-4.72-1.61-2.416.60-2.60-2.43-2.47
EPS in Rs-0.05-0.05-0.28-0.04-0.04-0.04-0.10-0.03-0.050.14-0.05-0.05-0.05

Profit & loss

Yearly sales, costs and profit for 12 years, plus the last 12 months (TTM). ₹ crore.

Standalone · to 31 Mar 2025
Line itemMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025TTM
Sales770.791,005.251,168.45710.81387.75583.76414.190.850.641.312.0533.9615.64
Expenses167.13389.14525.64229.9568.17286.00897.9211.5311.9219.7511.0133.6015.72
Operating Profit603.66616.11642.81480.86319.58297.76-483.73-10.68-11.28-18.44-8.960.36-0.08
OPM %78.32%61.29%55.01%67.65%82.42%51.01%-116.79%-1256.47%-1762.50%-1407.63%-437.07%1.06%-0.51%
Other Income169.6085.6920.2735.3714.6117.43-13,393.321.221.521.371.272.161.58
Interest509.93387.55368.92300.33267.97191.92110.960.000.000.000.000.000.00
Depreciation7.806.717.747.346.775.398.612.732.522.732.622.532.42
Profit before tax255.53307.54286.42208.5659.45117.88-13,996.62-12.19-12.28-19.80-10.31-0.01-0.92
Tax %4.18%26.40%-18.87%15.98%-60.34%18.40%-0.21%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Net Profit244.85226.33340.46175.2595.3396.18-13,967.31-12.18-12.29-19.80-10.32-0.01-0.90
EPS in Rs5.845.408.134.042.202.12-294.67-0.26-0.26-0.42-0.220.00-0.02
Dividend Payout %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Compounded growth

Average yearly growth over different spans, as stored. A span can cross a demerger or an acquisition.

Compounded sales growth

10 years
-29%
5 years
-39%
3 years
276%
TTM
-23%

Compounded profit growth

10 years
—
5 years
15%
3 years
26%
TTM
92%

Stock price CAGR

10 years
-33%
5 years
-22%
3 years
-24%
1 year
-51%

Balance sheet

What the company owns and what it owes, at the end of each year. ₹ crore.

Standalone
Line itemMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Equity Capital419419419434434454474474474474474474
Reserves10,006.2110,236.0610,576.7010,886.5111,024.7911,261.72-2,714.06-2,726.24-2,738.53-2,758.61-2,768.93-2,768.94
Borrowings2,441.832,206.462,015.511,975.671,706.041,504.052,477.122,481.092,483.592,483.642,483.642,483.64
Other Liabilities2,922.253,135.752,756.512,557.103,045.502,864.483,737.503,741.733,747.093,764.233,777.073,758.86
Total Liabilities15,789.2915,997.2715,767.7215,853.2816,210.3316,084.253,974.563,970.583,966.153,963.263,965.783,947.56
Fixed Assets174.85119.07130.77224.39217.56212.05212.83209.88207.35204.40201.89199.55
CWIP1.340.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments843.721,236.451,212.871,092.021,084.22789.87490.38490.38490.38490.38490.38489.91
Other Assets14,769.3814,641.7514,424.0814,536.8714,908.5515,082.333,271.353,270.323,268.423,268.483,273.513,258.10
Total Assets15,789.2915,997.2715,767.7215,853.2816,210.3316,084.253,974.563,970.583,966.153,963.263,965.783,947.56

Cash flows

Real money coming in and going out each year — from the business, from investments and from loans. ₹ crore.

Standalone
Line itemMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Cash from Operating Activity1,042.13499.29396.91158.31374.05-145.34-1,017.90-4.05-0.04-2.0310.21-0.41
Cash from Investing Activity181.10105.3619.3337.3518.40305.08132.290.000.370.280.000.00
Cash from Financing Activity-1,211.15-622.32-480.43-227.16-392.40-160.88868.303.972.490.050.000.00
Net Cash Flow12.08-17.67-64.20-31.490.06-1.13-17.31-0.082.83-1.7010.21-0.41
Free Cash Flow1,033.20496.74400.00167.39374.11-145.23-1,017.79-3.89-0.02-1.7510.21-0.41
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit171826434118-4820537-110-115-81

Ratios

How fast customers pay, how long stock sits, and how well capital earns — year by year.

Standalone
Line itemMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days120.7569.3450.97134.51360.00236.86360.051,74,938.062,29,653.441,12,587.1870,989.834,367.32
Inventory Days81,580.6216,138.7310,065.8330,632.5918,219.841,193.6045,158.76
Days Payable3,027.40594.50412.161,204.33683.79165.876,712.79
Cash Conversion Cycle78,673.9715,613.579,704.6429,562.77360.0017,772.911,387.781,74,938.062,29,653.441,12,587.1870,989.8342,813.29
Working Capital Days4,517.633,399.133,397.135,655.209,645.676,639.52-2,605.52-2,08,217.47-2,82,344.61-8,34,256.26-5,36,172.54-32,330.55
ROCE %5.51%5.14%5.09%3.82%2.47%2.35%-7.16%-5.21%-5.49%-9.60%-5.37%-0.11%

Shareholding pattern

Who owns the company — founders (promoters), foreign funds, Indian funds and the public. In %.

Standalone · to 30 Jun 2019
Line itemSep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019
Promoters34.25%36.49%36.49%36.49%36.49%36.49%36.49%36.49%36.49%39.28%39.28%41.85%
FIIs46.30%42.64%44.86%42.32%33.98%26.07%17.78%14.80%14.18%13.27%17.16%16.63%
DIIs1.52%1.62%1.43%1.87%4.13%4.41%6.29%1.23%0.89%0.60%0.62%0.67%
Public17.93%19.25%17.23%19.32%25.40%33.04%39.44%47.48%48.44%46.84%42.94%40.86%
No. of Shareholders1,94,4242,07,6372,02,8542,02,4372,24,7942,36,3812,55,0572,60,6632,57,7252,57,5782,57,2592,53,368

Price trend

The price as a Renko brick chart: small moves drop out so the bigger path stands out.

Bricks 0

In the last 1 year the price has not moved enough to draw bricks. Try a longer range.

Price moved up one brickPrice moved down one brickLast close ₹1.40 on 21 Oct 2026

Every brick is the same size, about one typical day's move. A new brick needs a full brick's move; turning the other way needs two. Bricks show where the price went, not where it will go.

Open interestPRO

Where option traders are positioned on this stock.

Industry numbers

The numbers that matter most in this industry, from the company's own filings.

No industry numbers filed for this company yet.

News

News and filings about HDIL. Open one to see why it matters.

No recent news for this company.

Supply chain

Who it buys from, sells to and competes with — as recorded in our map of company links.

About

What the company is, from our own records: where it sits, where it makes things, and what it is made of.

Sector
Realty
Industry
Residential, Commercial Projects
Classification
Realty › Residential, Commercial Projects

News impact

Big market events that reach HDIL, and how the effect spreads.

No recent market events reach this company.

Dividends, splits & big trades

Money paid out, share splits and buybacks, and big buys or sells by funds and insiders.

No dividends, splits or big trades on record.

Documents

Annual reports, results presentations and earnings calls, straight from the source.

No documents on record yet.

Facts from company filings and exchange data. Not investment advice: nothing here tells you to buy or sell.