Fin Cascade

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close · Not investment advice

IL&FSENGG

NSE: IL&FSENGGCivil Construction

Share price

₹38.01

-3.26% close of 21 Oct 2026

Updated 22 Oct, 08:35 IST
Market cap ₹498 CrP/E 37.6

Price-based ratios (P/B, dividend yield, EV/EBITDA) are as of 22 Oct 2026, the close above is 21 Oct 2026.

Business score

How strong the business is, in one number. The parts behind it are in Pro.

No business score for this company yet.

How the business score works

Your ratios

The numbers you want to see first. Tap Edit to change them.

Market cap

₹498 Cr

P/E ratio

37.6

P/B ratio

Negative net worth

ROCE

—

ROE

—

Dividend yield

0.0%

Price & valuation chart

How the share price and its valuation have moved. Hover over the chart to see any day. Prices as of the last close.

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close

Answers

Simple answers to the questions investors ask most, from the company's own numbers.

No answers for this company yet.

Profit reality check

Is the profit real cash? Simple checks on the accounts. Facts only, not advice.

Not enough filed accounts to run these checks yet.

How the profit check works

Latest result · Q1 FY27

What the last results showed. Whether management kept its word is in Pro.

Announced 31 Jul 2026 · Consolidated

Revenue

₹37.6 Cr

Net profit

₹0.01 Cr

Net margin

0.0%

EPS

₹0.00

Checklist before you investPRO

Points for and against, in one list.

Key numbers & peers

The main numbers grouped by topic, and how the company compares with similar ones.

Price

Market cap
₹498 Cr
Prev close
₹38.01
52w High
—
52w Low
—
Enterprise value
₹2,945 Crmkt ₹498 Cr + debt ₹2,447 Cr
Beta
—
Price CAGR 1y
39.0%
Price CAGR 3y
17.0%
Price CAGR 5y
53.0%
Price CAGR 10y
-4.0%

Ratios

Return on assets
0.1%
PEG ratio
1.4
P/E ratio
37.6
P/B ratio
Negative net worth
EV / EBITDA
—
Industry P/E
15.6
ROCE
—
ROCE 5y average
—
ROE
—
Debt / Equity
—
Interest coverage
1.3
Dividend yield
0.0%
ROE 3y average
—
ROE last year
—

Annual P&L

Annual revenue
₹188 Cr
Annual profit
₹1.00 Cr
Operating margin
-31.0%
Net profit margin
0.5%
EBITDA margin
-30.9%
Sales growth 3y
2.0%
Sales growth 5y
-10.8%
Profit growth 3y
27.0%
Profit growth 5y
15.0%
EPS
₹0.1
Sales growth TTM
-33.0%
Profit growth TTM
134.0%
Dividend payout
0.0%

Quarter P&L

Sales latest quarter
₹37.6 Cr
Profit latest quarter
₹0.01 Cr
YoY quarterly sales growth
-8.8%
YoY quarterly profit growth
—
OPM latest quarter
-24.9%

Balance Sheet

Book Value
—
Face Value
₹10.0
Total debt
₹2,672 Cr
Total cash
₹225 Cr
Borrowings
₹2,672 Cr
Reserves / Equity
-25.4
Net debt
₹2,447 Cras of 31 Mar 2026

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow
-₹112 Cr
Free cash flow
-₹114 Cr
FCF yield
-23.5%
Net cash flow
-₹79.0 Cr

Shareholding

Promoter holding
42.3%
FII holding
0.8%
DII holding
0.3%
Public holding
56.6%

Peer comparison

CompanyPrice ₹P/EMkt cap ₹ CrDiv yield %Profit qtr ₹ CrProfit var %Sales qtr ₹ CrSales var %ROCE %
Larsen & Toubro3,636.0028.45.00L1.05%4,98815.52%67,9426.69%14.60%
Rail Vikas188.4143.739,2840.88%16019.40%4,32110.55%10.80%
Kalpataru Proj.1,301.1020.022,2230.81%31245.79%6,4083.84%18.30%
IRB Infra.Devl.16.9020.820,4350.88%30651.49%2,1371.82%7.47%
Cemindia Project1,168.7033.420,0780.25%1412.92%2,7215.61%32.80%
NBCC71.4528.219,2921.36%15817.04%2,260-5.51%29.30%
Engineers India259.9518.614,6101.83%158143.08%820-5.80%30.40%
IL&FS Engg.38.0137.64980.00%0.0137.6-8.78%
Medianas of 22 Oct 2026123.2015.05780.00%11.017.70%17211.77%15.70%

Competes with: Cemindia Projects Limited, Engineers India Limited, IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited, Kalpataru Projects International Limited, Larsen & Toubro, NBCC (India) Limited, Rail Vikas Nigam Limited

Quarterly results

Sales and profit for each of the last 13 quarters. Newest on the right. ₹ crore.

Consolidated · to 30 Jun 2026
Line itemJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales54.8871.9947.0184.6685.5265.8967.91102.0641.2254.5362.3629.8137.60
Expenses88.9774.1372.64191.9790.1186.9272.19144.7568.0763.3665.5049.0446.95
Operating Profit-34.09-2.14-25.63-107.31-4.59-21.03-4.28-42.69-26.85-8.83-3.14-19.23-9.35
OPM %-62.12%-2.97%-54.52%-126.75%-5.37%-31.92%-6.30%-41.83%-65.14%-16.19%-5.04%-64.51%-24.87%
Other Income27.3236.1836.3312.623.9012.417.6554.5619.149.827.1831.4911.39
Interest6.903.641.591.340.910.620.412.020.400.890.800.510.53
Depreciation2.041.721.592.091.461.471.462.521.311.871.581.671.55
Profit before tax-15.7128.687.52-98.12-3.06-10.711.507.33-9.42-1.771.6610.08-0.04
Tax %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Net Profit-15.5028.657.69-98.12-3.00-10.731.497.34-9.29-1.261.7810.090.01
EPS in Rs-1.182.190.59-7.48-0.23-0.820.110.56-0.71-0.100.140.770.00

Profit & loss

Yearly sales, costs and profit for 12 years, plus the last 12 months (TTM). ₹ crore.

Consolidated · to 31 Mar 2026
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales2,783.002,132.001,818.001,869.001,239.00562.00333.00308.00177.00259.00321.00188.00184.30
Expenses2,584.002,336.001,668.001,712.001,327.00556.00554.00526.00301.00428.00394.00246.00224.85
Operating Profit199.00-204.00150.00157.00-88.006.00-221.00-218.00-124.00-169.00-73.00-58.00-40.55
OPM %7.00%-10.00%8.00%8.00%-7.00%1.10%-67.00%-71.00%-70.00%-65.00%-23.00%-31.00%-22.00%
Other Income116.00134.00196.00277.00-1,618.00-354.00-3.00-108.0033.00112.0079.0068.0059.88
Interest273.00308.00349.00409.00290.0026.0043.0046.0023.0013.004.003.002.73
Depreciation64.0056.0048.0045.0037.0032.0019.0014.0010.007.007.006.006.67
Profit before tax-22.00-435.00-52.00-21.00-2,033.00-406.00-286.00-386.00-124.00-78.00-5.001.009.93
Tax %4.00%0.00%1.00%-18.00%1.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Net Profit-23.00-437.00-46.0015.00-2,043.00-405.00-285.00-386.00-124.00-77.00-5.001.0010.62
EPS in Rs-0.97-26.89-3.530.88-155.79-30.89-21.74-29.45-9.46-5.91-0.370.101.01
Dividend Payout %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Compounded growth

Average yearly growth over different spans, as stored. A span can cross a demerger or an acquisition.

Compounded sales growth

10 years
-22%
5 years
-11%
3 years
2%
TTM
-33%

Compounded profit growth

10 years
7%
5 years
15%
3 years
27%
TTM
134%

Stock price CAGR

10 years
-4%
5 years
53%
3 years
17%
1 year
39%

Balance sheet

What the company owns and what it owes, at the end of each year. ₹ crore.

Consolidated
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital112121131131131131131131131131131131
Reserves20-240-285-270-1,969-2,443-2,727-3,113-3,238-3,315-3,320-3,321
Borrowings2,1252,1662,1622,6432,6922,6732,6692,6692,6712,6712,6722,672
Other Liabilities2,0731,9482,2992,8022,4662,5072,3652,2462,2872,2212,2332,161
Total Liabilities4,3293,9954,3075,3063,3202,8682,4391,9321,8521,7071,7161,643
Fixed Assets18519717718012089724942332825
CWIP297310000000
Investments2842842783196037414550141818
Other Assets3,8583,5053,8454,8043,1392,7422,3251,8381,7611,6601,6701,601
Total Assets4,3293,9954,3075,3063,3202,8682,4391,9321,8521,7071,7161,643

Cash flows

Real money coming in and going out each year — from the business, from investments and from loans. ₹ crore.

Consolidated
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity-110-17751-11722921635988-73-49-112
Cash from Investing Activity-1424354-63-22-1169-1455-38733
Cash from Financing Activity97-84-106191-206-49-44-47-19-10-1-1
Net Cash Flow-27-17-11115103743-8537-79
Free Cash Flow-160-22977-183219217311078-67-47-114
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit-468831-72-2823,405-1081-14158200

Ratios

How fast customers pay, how long stock sits, and how well capital earns — year by year.

Consolidated
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days103102819746134147901545663112
Inventory Days50131748268975134151138264143116221
Days Payable4903744606496381,9762,9642,7174,6192,9532,4844,415
Cash Conversion Cycle11445103137-517-1,708-2,665-2,489-4,201-2,754-2,305-4,083
Working Capital Days17-62-179-269-765-2,445-4,394-4,815-8,443-5,783-4,678-7,886
ROCE %12.00%-6.00%12.00%17.00%-6.00%3.00%-90.00%

Shareholding pattern

Who owns the company — founders (promoters), foreign funds, Indian funds and the public. In %.

Consolidated · to 30 Sep 2026
Line itemDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%
FIIs0.22%0.22%0.23%0.59%0.79%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.94%0.70%0.70%0.81%
DIIs1.27%1.27%0.79%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.34%0.33%0.33%
Public56.26%56.25%56.74%56.79%56.60%56.50%56.52%56.51%56.44%56.72%56.74%56.61%
No. of Shareholders30,34929,36529,57728,74928,39328,12627,75527,47027,21926,89226,61726,152

Price trend

The price as a Renko brick chart: small moves drop out so the bigger path stands out.

Bricks 0

In the last 1 year the price has not moved enough to draw bricks. Try a longer range.

Price moved up one brickPrice moved down one brickLast close ₹38.01 on 21 Oct 2026

Every brick is the same size, about one typical day's move. A new brick needs a full brick's move; turning the other way needs two. Bricks show where the price went, not where it will go.

Open interestPRO

Where option traders are positioned on this stock.

Industry numbers

The numbers that matter most in this industry, from the company's own filings.

No industry numbers filed for this company yet.

News

News and filings about IL&FSENGG. Open one to see why it matters.

No recent news for this company.

Supply chain

Who it buys from, sells to and competes with — as recorded in our map of company links.

About

What the company is, from our own records: where it sits, where it makes things, and what it is made of.

Sector
Construction
Industry
Civil Construction
Classification
Construction › Civil Construction

News impact

Big market events that reach IL&FSENGG, and how the effect spreads.

No recent market events reach this company.

Dividends, splits & big trades

Money paid out, share splits and buybacks, and big buys or sells by funds and insiders.

No dividends, splits or big trades on record.

Documents

Annual reports, results presentations and earnings calls, straight from the source.

No documents on record yet.

Facts from company filings and exchange data. Not investment advice: nothing here tells you to buy or sell.