Fin Cascade

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close · Not investment advice

IL&FSTRANS

NSE: IL&FSTRANSCivil Construction

Share price

₹1.91

+0.53% close of 21 Oct 2026

Updated 22 Oct, 08:35 IST
Market cap ₹62.8 CrP/E —

Price-based ratios (P/B, dividend yield, EV/EBITDA) are as of 22 Oct 2026, the close above is 21 Oct 2026.

Business score

How strong the business is, in one number. The parts behind it are in Pro.

No business score for this company yet.

How the business score works

Your ratios

The numbers you want to see first. Tap Edit to change them.

Market cap

₹62.8 Cr

P/E ratio

—

P/B ratio

Negative net worth

ROCE

-18.1%

ROE

—

Dividend yield

0.0%

Price & valuation chart

How the share price and its valuation have moved. Hover over the chart to see any day. Prices as of the last close.

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close

Answers

Simple answers to the questions investors ask most, from the company's own numbers.

No answers for this company yet.

Profit reality check

Is the profit real cash? Simple checks on the accounts. Facts only, not advice.

3 of 5 checks clear · 60%

3 of 8 checks could not be run.

How the profit check works

Latest result

What the last results showed. Whether management kept its word is in Pro.

Results are expected soon.

Checklist before you investPRO

Points for and against, in one list.

Key numbers & peers

The main numbers grouped by topic, and how the company compares with similar ones.

Price

Market cap
₹62.8 Cr
Prev close
₹1.91
52w High
—
52w Low
—
Enterprise value
—
Beta
—
Price CAGR 1y
-37.0%
Price CAGR 3y
-29.0%
Price CAGR 5y
-13.0%
Price CAGR 10y
-34.0%

Ratios

Return on assets
-32.5%
PEG ratio
—
P/E ratio
—
P/B ratio
Negative net worth
EV / EBITDA
—
Industry P/E
15.6
ROCE
-18.1%
ROCE 5y average
1.0%
ROE
—
Debt / Equity
—
Interest coverage
-50.2
Dividend yield
0.0%
ROE 3y average
—
ROE last year
—

Annual P&L

Annual revenue
₹100 Cr
Annual profit
-₹973 Cr
Operating margin
-298.0%
Net profit margin
-973.0%
EBITDA margin
-297.0%
Sales growth 3y
-69.9%
Sales growth 5y
-51.0%
Profit growth 3y
—
Profit growth 5y
—
EPS
₹-29.6
Sales growth TTM
-45.0%
Profit growth TTM
93.0%
Dividend payout
0.0%

Quarter P&L

Sales latest quarter
₹807 Cr
Profit latest quarter
-₹248 Cr
YoY quarterly sales growth
7.7%
YoY quarterly profit growth
-1092.0%
OPM latest quarter
-2.5%

Balance Sheet

Book Value
—
Face Value
₹10.0
Total debt
₹15,513 Cr
Total cash
₹300 Cr
Borrowings
₹15,513 Cr
Reserves / Equity
-46.2
Net debt
₹15,213 Cras of 31 Mar 2020

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow
-₹19.0 Cr
Free cash flow
-₹18.0 Cr
FCF yield
-58.9%
Net cash flow
₹167 Cr

Shareholding

Promoter holding
73.2%
FII holding
—
DII holding
0.4%
Public holding
26.4%

Peer comparison

CompanyPrice ₹P/EMkt cap ₹ CrDiv yield %Profit qtr ₹ CrProfit var %Sales qtr ₹ CrSales var %ROCE %
Larsen & Toubro3,636.0028.45.00L1.05%4,98815.52%67,9426.69%14.60%
Rail Vikas188.4143.739,2840.88%16019.40%4,32110.55%10.80%
Kalpataru Proj.1,301.1020.022,2230.81%31245.79%6,4083.84%18.30%
IRB Infra.Devl.16.9020.820,4350.88%30651.49%2,1371.82%7.47%
Cemindia Project1,168.7033.420,0780.25%1412.92%2,7215.61%32.80%
NBCC71.4528.219,2921.36%15817.04%2,260-5.51%29.30%
Engineers India259.9518.614,6101.83%158143.08%820-5.80%30.40%
IL&FS Transport1.9162.80.00%-248-1092.00%8077.74%-18.10%
Medianas of 22 Oct 2026123.2015.05780.00%11.017.70%17211.77%15.70%

Competes with: Cemindia Projects Limited, Engineers India Limited, IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited, Kalpataru Projects International Limited, Larsen & Toubro, NBCC (India) Limited, Rail Vikas Nigam Limited

Quarterly results

Sales and profit for each of the last 13 quarters. Newest on the right. ₹ crore.

Standalone · to 30 Jun 2018
Line itemJun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018
Sales1,0831,3301,1171,4181,0398447959987496868511,218807
Expenses8498819861,4618096816327335775085921,037827
Operating Profit234449130-43230163163265172178259181-20
OPM %22.00%34.00%12.00%-3.00%22.00%19.00%21.00%27.00%23.00%26.00%30.00%15.00%-2.50%
Other Income1813156142144285224114248334229394229
Interest281279316336331367349331380422409430489
Depreciation2222223766565
Profit before tax-32180-32-23940793641358573139-285
Tax %-42.00%41.00%-40.00%-31.00%55.00%28.00%-55.00%-159.00%29.00%29.00%17.00%24.00%-13.00%
Net Profit-19106-19-165185756106256060107-248
EPS in Rs-0.573.21-0.59-5.020.541.731.693.220.751.831.833.24-7.54

Profit & loss

Yearly sales, costs and profit for 12 years, plus the last 12 months (TTM). ₹ crore.

Standalone · to 31 Mar 2020
Line itemMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020TTM
Sales1328451,6162,7733,3693,4053,5234,3823,6763,5371801003,562
Expenses1103041,0832,2132,7172,8132,7443,9452,9222,7051,6343962,964
Operating Profit22542532560652592779438754832-1,455-297598
OPM %17.00%64.00%33.00%20.00%19.00%17.00%22.00%10.00%21.00%24.00%-810.00%-298.00%16.79%
Other Income111105891381972673596698431,173-13,805-6371,186
Interest611451602733995257441,2201,3881,6501,288191,750
Depreciation341011111110101422212022
Profit before tax70497452414439323384-123196332-16,569-97312
Tax %42.00%35.00%36.00%39.00%38.00%18.00%17.00%-21.00%-21.00%24.00%3.00%0.00%
Net Profit40325288252271266319-97236252-17,000-973-21
EPS in Rs9.878.767.678.248.099.69-2.967.197.65-516.79-29.58-29.58
Dividend Payout %53.00%18.00%24.00%31.00%29.00%29.00%31.00%-68.00%28.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Compounded growth

Average yearly growth over different spans, as stored. A span can cross a demerger or an acquisition.

Compounded sales growth

10 years
-19%
5 years
-51%
3 years
-70%
TTM
-45%

Compounded profit growth

10 years
—
5 years
—
3 years
—
TTM
93%

Stock price CAGR

10 years
-34%
5 years
-13%
3 years
-29%
1 year
-37%

Balance sheet

What the company owns and what it owes, at the end of each year. ₹ crore.

Standalone
Line itemMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Equity Capital171194194194194194247329329329329329
Reserves6401,3811,5901,7501,9312,4112,9562,3772,5002,748-14,213-15,189
Borrowings7191,5251,8942,7263,7385,0007,8169,65111,50913,49915,35115,513
Other Liabilities954661,1741,3711,3852,1212,1412,0481,9492,8191,9492,341
Total Liabilities1,6263,5674,8536,0407,2489,72713,16014,40516,28719,3953,4162,994
Fixed Assets14383730252913943256257210162
CWIP251003207122300
Investments8611,3952,1082,5153,1463,9994,7905,0425,3045,377170174
Other Assets7262,1332,7083,4954,0745,6978,2319,31310,71513,7383,0352,658
Total Assets1,6263,5674,8536,0407,2489,72713,16014,40516,28719,3953,4162,994

Cash flows

Real money coming in and going out each year — from the business, from investments and from loans. ₹ crore.

Standalone
Line itemMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Cash from Operating Activity-3-72258422-3298-260-8661,029-3091,153-19
Cash from Investing Activity-237-954-531-910-395-997-2,017-591-2,6242,980-1,528177
Cash from Financing Activity2341,1661384854299042,2861,3141,756-2,6291719
Net Cash Flow-6140-135-4169-14216143-204167
Free Cash Flow-6-100249418-14184-278-8771,009-3731,107-18
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit18826821051548-22-159154-23-8119

Ratios

How fast customers pay, how long stock sits, and how well capital earns — year by year.

Standalone
Line itemMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Debtor Days10420518913117326828431325731811087
Cash Conversion Cycle10420518913117326828431325731811087
Working Capital Days1,735658-182-206-40405914020891-34,909-61,886
ROCE %9.00%27.00%18.00%16.00%16.00%13.00%12.00%8.00%12.00%13.00%-10.00%-18.00%

Shareholding pattern

Who owns the company — founders (promoters), foreign funds, Indian funds and the public. In %.

Standalone · to 30 Sep 2026
Line itemDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters73.22%73.22%73.22%73.22%73.22%72.45%73.22%73.22%73.22%73.22%73.22%73.22%
DIIs0.57%0.57%0.57%0.52%0.45%0.43%0.45%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.41%0.41%
Public26.21%26.20%26.21%26.27%26.33%27.11%26.34%26.38%26.38%26.38%26.38%26.38%
No. of Shareholders47,66647,69147,41547,43448,07348,04547,96447,89047,79747,29547,09047,090

Price trend

The price as a Renko brick chart: small moves drop out so the bigger path stands out.

Bricks 0

In the last 1 year the price has not moved enough to draw bricks. Try a longer range.

Price moved up one brickPrice moved down one brickLast close ₹1.91 on 21 Oct 2026

Every brick is the same size, about one typical day's move. A new brick needs a full brick's move; turning the other way needs two. Bricks show where the price went, not where it will go.

Open interestPRO

Where option traders are positioned on this stock.

Industry numbers

The numbers that matter most in this industry, from the company's own filings.

No industry numbers filed for this company yet.

News

News and filings about IL&FSTRANS. Open one to see why it matters.

No recent news for this company.

Supply chain

Who it buys from, sells to and competes with — as recorded in our map of company links.

About

What the company is, from our own records: where it sits, where it makes things, and what it is made of.

Sector
Construction
Industry
Civil Construction
Classification
Construction › Civil Construction

News impact

Big market events that reach IL&FSTRANS, and how the effect spreads.

No recent market events reach this company.

Dividends, splits & big trades

Money paid out, share splits and buybacks, and big buys or sells by funds and insiders.

No dividends, splits or big trades on record.

Documents

Annual reports, results presentations and earnings calls, straight from the source.

No documents on record yet.

Facts from company filings and exchange data. Not investment advice: nothing here tells you to buy or sell.