Fin Cascade

Prices as of 23 Oct 2026 close · Not investment advice

ORTEL

NSE: ORTELTV Broadcasting & Software Production

Share price

₹1.63

-4.68% close of 19 Oct 2026

Updated 26 Oct, 08:55 IST
Market cap ₹5.38 CrP/E —

Price-based ratios (P/B, dividend yield, EV/EBITDA) are as of 26 Oct 2026, the close above is 19 Oct 2026.

Business score

How strong the business is, in one number. The parts behind it are in Pro.

No business score for this company yet.

How the business score works

Your ratios

The numbers you want to see first. Tap Edit to change them.

Market cap

₹5.38 Cr

P/E ratio

—

P/B ratio

Negative net worth

ROCE

-13.4%

ROE

—

Dividend yield

0.0%

Price & valuation chart

How the share price and its valuation have moved. Hover over the chart to see any day. Prices as of the last close.

Prices as of 19 Oct 2026 close

Answers

Simple answers to the questions investors ask most, from the company's own numbers.

No answers for this company yet.

Profit reality check

Is the profit real cash? Simple checks on the accounts. Facts only, not advice.

Not enough filed accounts to run these checks yet.

How the profit check works

Latest result

What the last results showed. Whether management kept its word is in Pro.

Results are expected soon.

Checklist before you investPRO

Points for and against, in one list.

Key numbers & peers

The main numbers grouped by topic, and how the company compares with similar ones.

Price

Market cap
₹5.38 Cr
Prev close
₹1.63
52w High
—
52w Low
—
Enterprise value
—
Beta
—
Price CAGR 1y
-24.0%
Price CAGR 3y
27.0%
Price CAGR 5y
5.0%
Price CAGR 10y
-36.0%

Ratios

Return on assets
-6.0%
PEG ratio
—
P/E ratio
—
P/B ratio
Negative net worth
EV / EBITDA
—
Industry P/E
21.6
ROCE
-13.4%
ROCE 5y average
-15.0%
ROE
—
Debt / Equity
—
Interest coverage
—
Dividend yield
0.0%
ROE 3y average
—
ROE last year
—

Annual P&L

Annual revenue
₹68.0 Cr
Annual profit
-₹22.0 Cr
Operating margin
1.4%
Net profit margin
-32.4%
EBITDA margin
1.5%
Sales growth 3y
-28.2%
Sales growth 5y
—
Profit growth 3y
-13.0%
Profit growth 5y
—
EPS
₹-6.7
Sales growth TTM
-28.0%
Profit growth TTM
-9.0%
Dividend payout
0.0%

Quarter P&L

Sales latest quarter
₹10.5 CrJun 2021 quarter
Profit latest quarter
-₹9.31 CrJun 2021 quarter
YoY quarterly sales growth
-42.4%Jun 2021 vs Jun 2020
YoY quarterly profit growth
—
OPM latest quarter
-31.0%Jun 2021 quarter

Balance Sheet

Book Value
—
Face Value
₹10.0
Total debt
₹230 Cr
Total cash
₹4.07 Cr
Borrowings
₹230 Cr
Reserves / Equity
-3.3
Net debt
₹226 Cras of 31 Mar 2021

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow
₹3.00 Cr
Free cash flow
₹8.00 Cr
FCF yield
148.7%
Net cash flow
₹0.00 Cr

Shareholding

Promoter holding
55.4%
FII holding
8.4%
DII holding
0.8%
Public holding
35.0%

Peer comparison

CompanyPrice ₹P/EMkt cap ₹ CrDiv yield %Profit qtr ₹ CrProfit var %Sales qtr ₹ CrSales var %ROCE %
Sun TV Networkquarter to Jun 2026578.8014.422,8092.00%61917.01%1,45812.99%16.40%
Zee Entertainmenquarter to Jun 202665.4230.06,2832.83%74.0-48.61%1,9074.52%2.72%
Hathway Cablequarter to Sep 20269.0323.61,5980.00%10.2-43.56%5685.75%2.62%
Den Networksquarter to Sep 202624.077.71,1480.00%36.85.07%233-3.68%3.23%
NDTVquarter to Jun 202660.226800.00%-82.01178.90%-72.60%
GTPL Hathwayquarter to Sep 202652.525913.81%-3.55-147.95%1,14319.19%3.47%
T.V. Today Netw.quarter to Jun 202698.2221.65890.00%10.042.86%2063.92%4.49%
Ortel Commu.1.635.380.00%-9.3110.5-42.41%-13.40%
Medianas of 26 Oct 202638.3023.66350.00%7.21-26.79%2495.21%3.23%

Competes with: Den Networks Limited, GTPL Hathway Limited, Hathway Cable & Datacom Limited, New Delhi Television Limited, Sun TV Network Limited, TV Today Network Limited, Zee Entertainment

Quarterly results

Sales and profit for each of the last 13 quarters. Newest on the right. ₹ crore.

Consolidated · to 30 Jun 2021
Line itemJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021
Sales31.3531.5625.4222.2421.3022.9321.4120.6618.1818.7916.3214.6810.47
Expenses32.1835.9223.4524.6226.4725.9622.4923.1115.6817.0817.0917.1913.72
Operating Profit-0.83-4.361.97-2.38-5.17-3.03-1.08-2.452.501.71-0.77-2.51-3.25
OPM %-2.65%-13.81%7.75%-10.70%-24.27%-13.21%-5.04%-11.86%13.75%9.10%-4.72%-17.10%-31.04%
Other Income1.300.730.600.630.721.090.770.451.47-0.100.860.510.13
Interest6.886.808.13-0.770.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Depreciation7.077.197.126.466.526.576.566.526.436.466.436.306.19
Profit before tax-13.48-17.62-12.68-7.44-10.97-8.51-6.87-8.52-2.46-4.85-6.34-8.30-9.31
Tax %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Net Profit-13.48-17.62-12.68-7.44-10.97-8.51-6.87-8.52-2.46-4.85-6.34-8.30-9.31
EPS in Rs-4.09-5.34-3.85-2.26-3.33-2.58-2.08-2.58-0.75-1.47-1.92-2.52-2.82

Profit & loss

Yearly sales, costs and profit for 12 years, plus the last 12 months (TTM). ₹ crore.

Consolidated · to 31 Mar 2021
Line itemMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021TTMto Jun 2021not the latest results
Sales75.0095.00119.00120.00128.00155.00188.00203.00184.00111.0087.0068.0060.26
Expenses58.0075.0084.0097.0099.00113.00139.00157.00146.00117.0098.0067.0065.08
Operating Profit17.0020.0035.0022.0030.0042.0049.0047.0038.00-7.00-11.001.00-4.82
OPM %23.00%21.00%29.00%19.00%23.00%27.00%26.00%23.00%20.00%-6.00%-12.00%1.40%-8.00%
Other Income7.003.002.002.000.006.009.003.00-77.004.002.003.001.40
Interest12202725232224272921000
Depreciation12.0018.0022.0022.0020.0019.0019.0024.0027.0028.0026.0026.0025.38
Profit before tax1.00-14.00-12.00-23.00-14.007.0015.00-1.00-95.00-51.00-35.00-22.00-28.80
Tax %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%21.00%20.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Net Profit1.00-14.00-12.00-23.00-14.006.0012.00-1.00-95.00-51.00-35.00-22.00-28.80
EPS in Rs0.38-6.13-5.21-9.79-5.921.843.93-0.23-31.28-15.54-10.57-6.66-8.73
Dividend Payout %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Filed only on the standalone basis, so shown from it: Depreciation, Dividend Payout %, EPS in Rs, Expenses, Interest, Net Profit, OPM %, Operating Profit, Other Income, Profit before tax, Sales, Tax %.

Compounded growth

Average yearly growth over different spans, as stored. A span can cross a demerger or an acquisition.

Compounded sales growth

10 years
—
5 years
—
3 years
-28%
TTM
-28%

Compounded profit growth

10 years
—
5 years
—
3 years
-13%
TTM
-9%

Stock price CAGR

10 years
-36%
5 years
5%
3 years
27%
1 year
-24%

Balance sheet

What the company owns and what it owes, at the end of each year. ₹ crore.

Consolidated
Line itemMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Equity Capital30333333
Reserves-10-53-88-110
Borrowings200230230230
Other Liabilities250235229214
Total Liabilities471445404366
Fixed Assets364357331299
CWIP30221513
Investments2222
Other Assets75635653
Total Assets471445404366

Cash flows

Real money coming in and going out each year — from the business, from investments and from loans. ₹ crore.

Consolidated
Line itemMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Cash from Operating Activity382733
Cash from Investing Activity-41-14-4-3
Cash from Financing Activity3-1200
Net Cash Flow0100
Free Cash Flow11898
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit97-463-39-32

Ratios

How fast customers pay, how long stock sits, and how well capital earns — year by year.

Consolidated
Line itemMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Debtor Days3525413451436111547456283
Cash Conversion Cycle3525413451436111547456283
Working Capital Days-65-79-90-159-173-249-198-306-541-879-1,125-1,415
ROCE %7.00%3.00%7.00%1.00%8.00%14.00%13.00%9.00%-14.00%-18.00%-13.00%

Filed only on the standalone basis, so shown from it: Cash Conversion Cycle, Debtor Days, ROCE %, Working Capital Days.

Shareholding pattern

Who owns the company — founders (promoters), foreign funds, Indian funds and the public. In %.

Consolidated · to 30 Sep 2021
Line itemDec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021
Promoters55.43%55.43%55.43%55.43%55.43%55.43%55.43%55.43%55.43%55.43%55.43%55.43%
FIIs9.24%9.24%9.24%9.24%9.24%9.24%9.24%9.24%9.24%8.42%8.42%8.42%
DIIs14.20%14.20%13.02%10.96%0.85%0.84%0.84%0.84%0.84%0.83%0.83%0.83%
Government0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%
Public20.34%20.34%21.52%23.69%33.80%33.81%33.82%33.83%33.95%34.97%34.97%34.97%
Others0.64%0.64%0.64%0.53%0.53%0.53%0.52%0.51%0.40%0.20%0.19%0.19%
No. of Shareholders3,3153,2693,2683,3343,5453,5033,5073,5513,6373,7313,7853,828

Price trend

The price as a Renko brick chart: small moves drop out so the bigger path stands out.

Bricks 0

In the last 1 year the price has not moved enough to draw bricks. Try a longer range.

Price moved up one brickPrice moved down one brickLast close ₹1.63 on 19 Oct 2026

Every brick is the same size, about one typical day's move. A new brick needs a full brick's move; turning the other way needs two. Bricks show where the price went, not where it will go.

Open interestPRO

Where option traders are positioned on this stock.

Industry numbers

The numbers that matter most in this industry, from the company's own filings.

No industry numbers filed for this company yet.

News

News and filings about ORTEL. Open one to see why it matters.

No recent news for this company.

Supply chain

Who it buys from, sells to and competes with — as recorded in our map of company links.

About

What the company is, from our own records: where it sits, where it makes things, and what it is made of.

Sector
Media, Entertainment & Publication
Industry
TV Broadcasting & Software Production
Classification
Media, Entertainment & Publication › TV Broadcasting & Software Production

News impact

Big market events that reach ORTEL, and how the effect spreads.

No recent market events reach this company.

Dividends, splits & big trades

Money paid out, share splits and buybacks, and big buys or sells by funds and insiders.

No dividends, splits or big trades on record.

Documents

Annual reports, results presentations and earnings calls, straight from the source.

No documents on record yet.

Facts from company filings and exchange data. Not investment advice: nothing here tells you to buy or sell.