Fin Cascade

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close · Not investment advice

BGRENERGY

NSE: BGRENERGYCivil Construction

Share price

₹302.20

-5.00% close of 21 Oct 2026

Updated 22 Oct, 08:35 IST
Market cap ₹2,182 CrP/E —

Price-based ratios (P/B, dividend yield, EV/EBITDA) are as of 22 Oct 2026, the close above is 21 Oct 2026.

Business score

How strong the business is, in one number. The parts behind it are in Pro.

No business score for this company yet.

How the business score works

Your ratios

The numbers you want to see first. Tap Edit to change them.

Market cap

₹2,182 Cr

P/E ratio

—

P/B ratio

Negative net worth

ROCE

-26.9%

ROE

—

Dividend yield

0.0%

Price & valuation chart

How the share price and its valuation have moved. Hover over the chart to see any day. Prices as of the last close.

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close

Answers

Simple answers to the questions investors ask most, from the company's own numbers.

No answers for this company yet.

Profit reality check

Is the profit real cash? Simple checks on the accounts. Facts only, not advice.

3 of 5 checks clear · 60%

3 of 8 checks could not be run.

How the profit check works

Latest result · Q1 FY27

What the last results showed. Whether management kept its word is in Pro.

Announced 29 Jul 2026 · Consolidated

Revenue

₹15.8 Cr

Net profit

-₹223 Cr

Net margin

-1414.1%

EPS

₹-31.06

Checklist before you investPRO

Points for and against, in one list.

Key numbers & peers

The main numbers grouped by topic, and how the company compares with similar ones.

Price

Market cap
₹2,182 Cr
Prev close
₹302.20
52w High
—
52w Low
—
Enterprise value
₹6,668 Crmkt ₹2,182 Cr + debt ₹4,486 Cr
Beta
—
Price CAGR 1y
-32.0%
Price CAGR 3y
58.0%
Price CAGR 5y
35.0%
Price CAGR 10y
10.0%

Ratios

Return on assets
-30.0%
PEG ratio
—
P/E ratio
—
P/B ratio
Negative net worth
EV / EBITDA
—
Industry P/E
15.6
ROCE
-26.9%
ROCE 5y average
-14.8%
ROE
—
Debt / Equity
—
Interest coverage
-0.6
Dividend yield
0.0%
ROE 3y average
—
ROE last year
—

Annual P&L

Annual revenue
₹300 Cr
Annual profit
-₹1,292 Cr
Operating margin
-195.0%
Net profit margin
-430.7%
EBITDA margin
-194.3%
Sales growth 3y
-28.1%
Sales growth 5y
-23.4%
Profit growth 3y
—
Profit growth 5y
—
EPS
₹-179
Sales growth TTM
-38.0%
Profit growth TTM
-11.0%
Dividend payout
0.0%

Quarter P&L

Sales latest quarter
₹16.0 Cr
Profit latest quarter
-₹223 Cr
YoY quarterly sales growth
-82.0%
YoY quarterly profit growth
—
OPM latest quarter
-648.0%

Balance Sheet

Book Value
—
Face Value
₹10.0
Total debt
₹4,535 Cr
Total cash
₹49.0 Cr
Borrowings
₹4,535 Cr
Reserves / Equity
-40.7
Net debt
₹4,486 Cras of 31 Mar 2026

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow
-₹23.0 Cr
Free cash flow
-₹23.0 Cr
FCF yield
-38.9%
Net cash flow
-₹30.0 Cr

Shareholding

Promoter holding
51.0%
FII holding
0.0%
DII holding
0.0%
Public holding
49.0%

Peer comparison

CompanyPrice ₹P/EMkt cap ₹ CrDiv yield %Profit qtr ₹ CrProfit var %Sales qtr ₹ CrSales var %ROCE %
Larsen & Toubro3,636.0028.45.00L1.05%4,98815.52%67,9426.69%14.60%
Rail Vikas188.4143.739,2840.88%16019.40%4,32110.55%10.80%
Kalpataru Proj.1,301.1020.022,2230.81%31245.79%6,4083.84%18.30%
IRB Infra.Devl.16.9020.820,4350.88%30651.49%2,1371.82%7.47%
Cemindia Project1,168.7033.420,0780.25%1412.92%2,7215.61%32.80%
NBCC71.4528.219,2921.36%15817.04%2,260-5.51%29.30%
Engineers India259.9518.614,6101.83%158143.08%820-5.80%30.40%
BGR Energy Sys.302.202,1820.00%-22316.0-82.02%-26.90%
Medianas of 22 Oct 2026123.2015.05780.00%11.017.70%17211.77%15.70%

Competes with: Cemindia Projects Limited, Engineers India Limited, IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited, Kalpataru Projects International Limited, Larsen & Toubro, NBCC (India) Limited, Rail Vikas Nigam Limited

Quarterly results

Sales and profit for each of the last 13 quarters. Newest on the right. ₹ crore.

Consolidated · to 30 Jun 2026
Line itemJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales14523546217017483661308983785016
Expenses1692639118177151258432194140265284118
Operating Profit-24-28-448162-3-69-192-302-105-56-187-234-102
OPM %-17.00%-12.00%-97.00%95.00%-1.80%-83.00%-291.00%-232.00%-119.00%-68.00%-241.00%-467.00%-648.00%
Other Income41119617111872512227084
Interest1001021171261221221432131821524604204
Depreciation4333333433331
Profit before tax-123-133-559129-112-193-336-332-266-63-193-771-223
Tax %-26.00%-20.00%24.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Net Profit-92-107-691129-112-193-336-332-266-63-193-771-223
EPS in Rs-12.68-14.82-95.6618.09-15.72-26.68-46.57-45.78-36.74-8.63-26.72-106.42-31.06

Profit & loss

Yearly sales, costs and profit for 12 years, plus the last 12 months (TTM). ₹ crore.

Consolidated · to 31 Mar 2026
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales3,3663,2443,4413,2983,2732,6921,1401,2218061,012452300227
Expenses3,2272,8873,0522,9502,9492,4781,3041,0901,0851,3371,019883807
Operating Profit139356389348324214-164130-278-325-566-583-579
OPM %4.10%11.00%11.00%11.00%10.00%8.00%-14.00%11.00%-35.00%-32.00%-125.00%-195.00%-255.07%
Other Income772133437135098206128188
Interest212301265288271302300359399445600825847
Depreciation27242425283531271713131110
Profit before tax-93381213728-80-487-243-644-685-973-1,292-1,250
Tax %39.00%66.00%29.00%85.00%46.00%-88.00%-24.00%-24.00%-24.00%11.00%0.00%0.00%
Net Profit-1291385515-10-368-185-488-761-973-1,292-1,250
EPS in Rs-11.072.4310.102.272.67-0.40-50.51-25.37-67.21-105.07-134.75-178.51-172.67
Dividend Payout %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Compounded growth

Average yearly growth over different spans, as stored. A span can cross a demerger or an acquisition.

Compounded sales growth

10 years
-21%
5 years
-23%
3 years
-28%
TTM
-38%

Compounded profit growth

10 years
—
5 years
—
3 years
—
TTM
-11%

Stock price CAGR

10 years
10%
5 years
35%
3 years
58%
1 year
-32%

Balance sheet

What the company owns and what it owes, at the end of each year. ₹ crore.

Consolidated
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital727272727272727272727272
Reserves1,1391,1681,2421,2511,1551,10769850520-733-1,680-2,933
Borrowings2,1182,3032,0012,2282,2592,1431,9431,8781,8451,8333,4714,535
Other Liabilities3,3143,1483,1113,2263,2172,9232,6772,9053,0193,1862,8382,637
Total Liabilities6,6436,6916,4266,7776,7046,2455,3895,3604,9554,3584,7014,311
Fixed Assets421494488493493403370336324300285258
CWIP500000000000
Investments011110111220
Other Assets6,2176,1965,9376,2836,2115,8415,0185,0234,6304,0574,4144,052
Total Assets6,6436,6916,4266,7776,7046,2455,3895,3604,9554,3584,7014,311

Cash flows

Real money coming in and going out each year — from the business, from investments and from loans. ₹ crore.

Consolidated
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity-5-8254524250370469327304150-1,857-23
Cash from Investing Activity142-19-18-31-2542-18-2022
Cash from Financing Activity-130-117-534-91-232-413-459-370-306-1431,883-9
Net Cash Flow7-218-7-98-7-110-35-4828-30
Free Cash Flow137-101527-7225369468335302151-1,856-23
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit148-221452081178-286230-96-383296

Ratios

How fast customers pay, how long stock sits, and how well capital earns — year by year.

Consolidated
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days262296230332322119259218306209288106
Inventory Days8513971025182819106
Days Payable248276303278257259687410752521892684
Cash Conversion Cycle2224-606372-130-403-173-418-293-594-572
Working Capital Days596617-18-49-68-136-124-203-214-1,2941,287
ROCE %4.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%8.00%5.00%-6.00%4.00%-11.00%-15.00%-25.00%-27.00%

Shareholding pattern

Who owns the company — founders (promoters), foreign funds, Indian funds and the public. In %.

Consolidated · to 30 Sep 2026
Line itemDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters75.00%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%
FIIs0.01%0.08%0.17%0.15%0.00%0.02%0.01%0.09%0.05%0.10%0.01%0.00%
DIIs0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.14%0.14%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public24.74%48.67%48.57%48.59%48.73%48.83%48.86%48.90%48.95%48.89%48.98%48.99%
No. of Shareholders76,82196,61893,73990,45884,01175,71773,31971,75169,30068,58967,58566,866

Price trend

The price as a Renko brick chart: small moves drop out so the bigger path stands out.

Bricks 0

In the last 1 year the price has not moved enough to draw bricks. Try a longer range.

Price moved up one brickPrice moved down one brickLast close ₹302.20 on 21 Oct 2026

Every brick is the same size, about one typical day's move. A new brick needs a full brick's move; turning the other way needs two. Bricks show where the price went, not where it will go.

Open interestPRO

Where option traders are positioned on this stock.

Industry numbers

The numbers that matter most in this industry, from the company's own filings.

No industry numbers filed for this company yet.

News

News and filings about BGRENERGY. Open one to see why it matters.

No recent news for this company.

Supply chain

Who it buys from, sells to and competes with — as recorded in our map of company links.

About

What the company is, from our own records: where it sits, where it makes things, and what it is made of.

Sector
Construction
Industry
Civil Construction
Classification
Construction › Civil Construction

News impact

Big market events that reach BGRENERGY, and how the effect spreads.

No recent market events reach this company.

Dividends, splits & big trades

Money paid out, share splits and buybacks, and big buys or sells by funds and insiders.

Insider trades

DisclosedWhoTypeSharesValue ₹ Cr
21 Sep 2026Arjun Govind Raghupathy · Promoter and DirectorBUY2,1000.05
21 Sep 2026Sasikala Raghupathy · Promoter and DirectorSELL2,1000.05

Documents

Annual reports, results presentations and earnings calls, straight from the source.

No documents on record yet.

Facts from company filings and exchange data. Not investment advice: nothing here tells you to buy or sell.