Fin Cascade

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close · Not investment advice

MBECL

NSE: MBECLCivil Construction

Share price

₹403.70

-1.99% close of 21 Oct 2026

Updated 22 Oct, 08:35 IST
Market cap ₹1,345 CrP/E —

Price-based ratios (P/B, dividend yield, EV/EBITDA) are as of 22 Oct 2026, the close above is 21 Oct 2026.

Business score

How strong the business is, in one number. The parts behind it are in Pro.

No business score for this company yet.

How the business score works

Your ratios

The numbers you want to see first. Tap Edit to change them.

Market cap

₹1,345 Cr

P/E ratio

—

P/B ratio

2.4

ROCE

—

ROE

—

Dividend yield

0.0%

Price & valuation chart

How the share price and its valuation have moved. Hover over the chart to see any day. Prices as of the last close.

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close

Answers

Simple answers to the questions investors ask most, from the company's own numbers.

No answers for this company yet.

Profit reality check

Is the profit real cash? Simple checks on the accounts. Facts only, not advice.

Not enough filed accounts to run these checks yet.

How the profit check works

Latest result · Q1 FY27

What the last results showed. Whether management kept its word is in Pro.

Announced 12 Aug 2026 · Consolidated · Unaudited

Revenue

₹15.1 Cr

Net profit

-₹25.3 Cr

Net margin

-167.9%

EPS

₹-7.58

Checklist before you investPRO

Points for and against, in one list.

Key numbers & peers

The main numbers grouped by topic, and how the company compares with similar ones.

Price

Market cap
₹1,345 Cr
Prev close
₹403.70
52w High
—
52w Low
—
Enterprise value
₹1,437 Crmkt ₹1,345 Cr + debt ₹92.0 Cr
Beta
—
Price CAGR 1y
—
Price CAGR 3y
344.0%
Price CAGR 5y
126.0%
Price CAGR 10y
20.0%

Ratios

Return on assets
418.7%
PEG ratio
—
P/E ratio
—
P/B ratio
2.4
EV / EBITDA
—
Industry P/E
15.6
ROCE
—
ROCE 5y average
-14.0%
ROE
—
Debt / Equity
0.2
Interest coverage
16.3
Dividend yield
0.0%
ROE 3y average
—
ROE last year
—

Annual P&L

Annual revenue
₹74.0 Cr
Annual profit
₹3,450 Cr
Operating margin
-292.0%
Net profit margin
4662.2%
EBITDA margin
-290.5%
Sales growth 3y
-42.7%
Sales growth 5y
-31.8%
Profit growth 3y
22.0%
Profit growth 5y
—
EPS
₹1,035
Sales growth TTM
-21.0%
Profit growth TTM
87.0%
Dividend payout
0.0%

Quarter P&L

Sales latest quarter
₹15.0 Cr
Profit latest quarter
-₹25.0 Cr
YoY quarterly sales growth
0.0%
YoY quarterly profit growth
—
OPM latest quarter
-44.0%

Balance Sheet

Book Value
₹171
Face Value
₹10.0
Total debt
₹98.0 Cr
Total cash
₹6.00 Cr
Borrowings
₹98.0 Cr
Reserves / Equity
16.3
Net debt
₹92.0 Cras of 31 Mar 2026

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow
₹42.0 Cr
Free cash flow
₹42.0 Cr
FCF yield
-13.6%
Net cash flow
₹1.00 Cr

Shareholding

Promoter holding
90.0%
FII holding
0.0%
DII holding
4.6%
Public holding
5.4%

Peer comparison

CompanyPrice ₹P/EMkt cap ₹ CrDiv yield %Profit qtr ₹ CrProfit var %Sales qtr ₹ CrSales var %ROCE %
Larsen & Toubro3,636.0028.45.00L1.05%4,98815.52%67,9426.69%14.60%
Rail Vikas188.4143.739,2840.88%16019.40%4,32110.55%10.80%
Kalpataru Proj.1,301.1020.022,2230.81%31245.79%6,4083.84%18.30%
IRB Infra.Devl.16.9020.820,4350.88%30651.49%2,1371.82%7.47%
Cemindia Project1,168.7033.420,0780.25%1412.92%2,7215.61%32.80%
NBCC71.4528.219,2921.36%15817.04%2,260-5.51%29.30%
Engineers India259.9518.614,6101.83%158143.08%820-5.80%30.40%
McNally Bharat403.701,3450.00%-25.015.00.00%
Medianas of 22 Oct 2026123.2015.05780.00%11.017.70%17211.77%15.70%

Competes with: Cemindia Projects Limited, Engineers India Limited, IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited, Kalpataru Projects International Limited, Larsen & Toubro, NBCC (India) Limited, Rail Vikas Nigam Limited

Quarterly results

Sales and profit for each of the last 13 quarters. Newest on the right. ₹ crore.

Consolidated · to 30 Jun 2026
Line itemJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales41474040262722301518251515
Expenses48595410131347582932130854822
Operating Profit-7-12-14-61-5-7-53-799-17-111-60-32-7
OPM %-17.00%-26.00%-35.00%-150.00%-19.00%-25.00%-247.00%-2628.00%-113.00%-602.00%-241.00%-212.00%-44.00%
Other Income111110155087-6603,9190-27-15
Interest241190198205264221230134213-30123
Depreciation1111111111110
Profit before tax-237-192-203-252-220-220-277-999-2303,810-61-71-25
Tax %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%-3.00%0.00%
Net Profit-237-192-203-252-220-220-277-999-2303,810-61-69-25
EPS in Rs-11.20-9.07-9.58-11.90-10.41-10.41-13.07-299.69-69.081,143.05-18.37-20.74-7.58

Profit & loss

Yearly sales, costs and profit for 12 years, plus the last 12 months (TTM). ₹ crore.

Consolidated · to 31 Mar 2026
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales2,4302,6942,1721,6821,7397305024033941681057473
Expenses2,2782,6922,5271,8322,2051,043496488703254963288285
Operating Profit1521-356-149-466-3136-86-309-86-858-215-210
OPM %6.00%0.10%-16.00%-9.00%-27.00%-43.00%1.20%-21.00%-79.00%-51.00%-817.00%-292.00%-287.67%
Other Income101473171531356230406847-13,8903,877
Interest28438548958944711864631,94984185422512
Depreciation4638453123181613103323
Profit before tax-78-375-572-617-802-388-44-121-2,201-883-1,7163,4473,653
Tax %5.00%0.00%-91.00%-24.00%-1.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%3.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Net Profit-81-377-51-470-791-387-44-121-2,263-883-1,7163,4503,655
EPS in Rs-18.30-72.15-10.62-29.17-45.51-18.26-2.11-5.32-107.32-41.74-514.831,034.87-66.33
Dividend Payout %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Compounded growth

Average yearly growth over different spans, as stored. A span can cross a demerger or an acquisition.

Compounded sales growth

10 years
-30%
5 years
-32%
3 years
-43%
TTM
-21%

Compounded profit growth

10 years
-2%
5 years
—
3 years
22%
TTM
87%

Stock price CAGR

10 years
20%
5 years
126%
3 years
344%
1 year
—

Balance sheet

What the company owns and what it owes, at the end of each year. ₹ crore.

Consolidated
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital4151541581722122122122122123333
Reserves310-46145-126-41-204-259-385-3,536-4,419-5,925537
Borrowings1,8102,4973,0953,5642,3792,3972,3852,4053,1063,1073,09598
Other Liabilities2,0072,2312,2881,7371,1566834604672,3173,1003,967155
Total Liabilities4,1674,3195,4825,3343,6663,0882,7982,6992,0981,9991,170824
Fixed Assets3142863853601931991831541815156
CWIP954555555500
Investments2730211611111111
Other Assets3,8173,9985,0724,9533,4672,8832,6092,5392,0731,9781,154816
Total Assets4,1674,3195,4825,3343,6663,0882,7982,6992,0981,9991,170824

Cash flows

Real money coming in and going out each year — from the business, from investments and from loans. ₹ crore.

Consolidated
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity-457-392-568-303359-18763-710-13-1742
Cash from Investing Activity135-25-226539047247-30-1-1517
Cash from Financing Activity329429595302-806120-48-336116-58
Net Cash Flow612664-57-19167-15-13-151
Free Cash Flow-428-404-568-309358-18963-5124-13-1742
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit-280-30,691155205-6458720480152-19

Ratios

How fast customers pay, how long stock sits, and how well capital earns — year by year.

Consolidated
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days2312042953903657177919006981,6121,179825
Inventory Days80723556182672553072023260
Days Payable3273121,4761,4127715978599559161,0936,110
Cash Conversion Cycle-16-35-827-404-139375239146-216520-4,925825
Working Capital Days12-78-134-196-115-320-497-732-3,607-10,342-22,389217
ROCE %6.00%0.00%-3.00%-1.00%-11.00%-11.00%1.00%-1.00%-27.00%

Shareholding pattern

Who owns the company — founders (promoters), foreign funds, Indian funds and the public. In %.

Consolidated · to 30 Sep 2026
Line itemDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters32.79%32.79%32.79%32.79%32.79%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%
FIIs0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.01%
DIIs1.17%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%
Public66.02%66.06%66.06%66.07%66.06%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.44%
No. of Shareholders22,44022,70323,95125,15325,77219,54719,54719,54719,54719,54719,54718,188

Price trend

The price as a Renko brick chart: small moves drop out so the bigger path stands out.

Bricks 0

In the last 1 year the price has not moved enough to draw bricks. Try a longer range.

Price moved up one brickPrice moved down one brickLast close ₹403.70 on 21 Oct 2026

Every brick is the same size, about one typical day's move. A new brick needs a full brick's move; turning the other way needs two. Bricks show where the price went, not where it will go.

Open interestPRO

Where option traders are positioned on this stock.

Industry numbers

The numbers that matter most in this industry, from the company's own filings.

No industry numbers filed for this company yet.

News

News and filings about MBECL. Open one to see why it matters.

No recent news for this company.

Supply chain

Who it buys from, sells to and competes with — as recorded in our map of company links.

About

What the company is, from our own records: where it sits, where it makes things, and what it is made of.

Sector
Construction
Industry
Civil Construction
Classification
Construction › Civil Construction

News impact

Big market events that reach MBECL, and how the effect spreads.

No recent market events reach this company.

Dividends, splits & big trades

Money paid out, share splits and buybacks, and big buys or sells by funds and insiders.

No dividends, splits or big trades on record.

Documents

Annual reports, results presentations and earnings calls, straight from the source.

No documents on record yet.

Facts from company filings and exchange data. Not investment advice: nothing here tells you to buy or sell.