Fin Cascade

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close · Not investment advice

UNIVPHOTO

NSE: UNIVPHOTOConsumer Electronics

Share price

₹439.50

-2.31% close of 21 Oct 2026

Updated 22 Oct, 08:38 IST
Market cap ₹480 CrP/E —

Price-based ratios (P/B, dividend yield, EV/EBITDA) are as of 22 Oct 2026, the close above is 21 Oct 2026.

Business score

How strong the business is, in one number. The parts behind it are in Pro.

No business score for this company yet.

How the business score works

Your ratios

The numbers you want to see first. Tap Edit to change them.

Market cap

₹480 Cr

P/E ratio

—

P/B ratio

0.6

ROCE

-12.1%

ROE

-12.5%

Dividend yield

0.0%

Price & valuation chart

How the share price and its valuation have moved. Hover over the chart to see any day. Prices as of the last close.

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close

Answers

Simple answers to the questions investors ask most, from the company's own numbers.

No answers for this company yet.

Profit reality check

Is the profit real cash? Simple checks on the accounts. Facts only, not advice.

5 of 5 checks clear · 100%

3 of 8 checks could not be run.

How the profit check works

Latest result · Q1 FY27

What the last results showed. Whether management kept its word is in Pro.

Announced 12 Aug 2026 · Consolidated · Unaudited

Revenue

₹5.48 Cr

Net profit

₹45.3 Cr

Net margin

827.2%

EPS

₹41.41

Checklist before you investPRO

Points for and against, in one list.

Key numbers & peers

The main numbers grouped by topic, and how the company compares with similar ones.

Price

Market cap
₹480 Cr
Prev close
₹439.50
52w High
—
52w Low
—
Enterprise value
₹480 Crmkt ₹480 Cr − cash ₹0.13 Cr
Beta
—
Price CAGR 1y
54.0%
Price CAGR 3y
3.0%
Price CAGR 5y
3.0%
Price CAGR 10y
—

Ratios

Return on assets
-9.7%
PEG ratio
—
P/E ratio
—
P/B ratio
0.6
EV / EBITDA
—
Industry P/E
38.1
ROCE
-12.1%
ROCE 5y average
5.0%
ROE
-12.5%
Debt / Equity
0.0
Interest coverage
—
Dividend yield
0.0%
ROE 3y average
-9.0%
ROE last year
-12.0%

Annual P&L

Annual revenue
₹19.0 Cr
Annual profit
-₹80.0 Cr
Operating margin
-530.0%
Net profit margin
-421.1%
EBITDA margin
-521.1%
Sales growth 3y
-23.8%
Sales growth 5y
-16.6%
Profit growth 3y
-13.0%
Profit growth 5y
—
EPS
₹-73.0
Sales growth TTM
-5.0%
Profit growth TTM
-121.0%
Dividend payout
0.0%

Quarter P&L

Sales latest quarter
₹5.00 Cr
Profit latest quarter
₹45.0 Cr
YoY quarterly sales growth
0.0%
YoY quarterly profit growth
—
OPM latest quarter
15.0%

Balance Sheet

Book Value
₹742
Face Value
₹10.0
Total debt
₹0.00 Cr
Total cash
₹0.13 Cr
Borrowings
₹0.00 Cr
Reserves / Equity
72.7
Net cash
₹0.13 Cras of 31 Mar 2026

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow
₹2.00 Cr
Free cash flow
₹2.00 Cr
FCF yield
0.4%
Net cash flow
₹0.00 Cr

Shareholding

Promoter holding
74.5%
FII holding
—
DII holding
—
Public holding
25.5%

Peer comparison

CompanyPrice ₹P/EMkt cap ₹ CrDiv yield %Profit qtr ₹ CrProfit var %Sales qtr ₹ CrSales var %ROCE %
Dixon Technolog.11,689.0037.871,0690.08%718156.43%15,54821.13%29.20%
Havells India1,071.6040.367,2210.89%290-16.67%6,51819.48%24.90%
PG Electroplast492.3568.314,0490.05%76.013.43%2,03435.25%10.30%
IKIO Tech167.5727.91,2950.00%11.0450.00%16940.91%9.49%
Onida Electronics26.679830.00%-14.018229.51%-17.00%
Cellecor Gadgetsas of 22 Oct 202628.0516.86650.00%20.123.34%6508.35%22.68%
CWDas of 22 Oct 2026266.5554.96220.00%6.3256.12%106293.56%18.25%
Universus Photo439.504800.00%45.05.000.00%-12.10%
Medianas of 22 Oct 2026150.2135.93820.00%5.9246.05%81.233.27%10.96%

Competes with: Dixon Technologies (India) Limited, Havells India, IKIO Technologies Limited, Onida Electronics Limited, PG Electroplast Limited

Quarterly results

Sales and profit for each of the last 13 quarters. Newest on the right. ₹ crore.

Consolidated · to 30 Jun 2026
Line itemJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales88710965455455
Expenses506089582679934313831195
Operating Profit-42-53-81-48-17-1-94-29-26-32-27-141
OPM %-554.00%-670.00%-1108.00%-503.00%-187.00%-10.00%-1958.00%-658.00%-533.00%-604.00%-698.00%-302.00%15.00%
Other Income10616672145111144146
Interest0000000000000
Depreciation0000000000000
Profit before tax-32-47-65-43-10214-89-19-15-28-23-1347
Tax %9.00%4.00%6.00%2.00%19.00%2.00%0.00%12.00%10.00%-7.00%6.00%2.00%3.00%
Net Profit-35-48-69-43-12209-89-21-17-26-24-1345
EPS in Rs-32.15-44.05-63.46-39.72-10.93190.94-81.29-19.22-15.55-23.72-21.82-11.9441.41

Profit & loss

Yearly sales, costs and profit for 12 years, plus the last 12 months (TTM). ₹ crore.

Consolidated · to 31 Mar 2026
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales06247564332251919
Expenses05339461162572611893
Operating Profit010811-73-225-2-99-72
OPM %15.00%17.00%19.00%-169.00%-692.00%-7.00%-530.00%-378.95%
Other Income039315873438982155
Interest000000000
Depreciation011000000
Profit before tax04839597-40-18796-79-17
Tax %0.00%9.00%12.00%14.00%13.00%5.00%9.00%2.00%
Net Profit04434514-44-19687-80-18
EPS in Rs40.1031.29469.87-40.62-179.3779.50-73.03-16.47
Dividend Payout %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%-25.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Compounded growth

Average yearly growth over different spans, as stored. A span can cross a demerger or an acquisition.

Compounded sales growth

10 years
—
5 years
-17%
3 years
-24%
TTM
-5%

Compounded profit growth

10 years
—
5 years
—
3 years
-13%
TTM
-121%

Stock price CAGR

10 years
—
5 years
3%
3 years
3%
1 year
54%

Return on equity

10 years
—
5 years
4%
3 years
-9%
Last year
-12%

Balance sheet

What the company owns and what it owes, at the end of each year. ₹ crore.

Consolidated
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital0.0511.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.00
Reserves01,2011,0961,0621,037853863800
Borrowings00000000
Other Liabilities013131710161814
Total Liabilities01,2241,1201,0901,058880892825
Fixed Assets010954444
CWIP00000000
Investments01,1731,100886851675878817
Other Assets04110199203200104
Total Assets01,2241,1201,0901,058880892825

Cash flows

Real money coming in and going out each year — from the business, from investments and from loans. ₹ crore.

Consolidated
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity1,18556-60-841852
Cash from Investing Activity-1,168-825919-3-186-2
Cash from Financing Activity1100-11000
Net Cash Flow27-27001-10
Free Cash Flow1,17456-51-841852
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit12,330733165-3-3-10,883-7

Ratios

How fast customers pay, how long stock sits, and how well capital earns — year by year.

Consolidated
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days1512171324187
Inventory Days656413715010712155
Days Payable1615121171210
Cash Conversion Cycle646114215212312752
Working Capital Days59561,2351,6882,21610950
ROCE %8.00%3.00%54.00%-7.00%-20.00%10.00%-12.00%

Shareholding pattern

Who owns the company — founders (promoters), foreign funds, Indian funds and the public. In %.

Consolidated · to 30 Sep 2026
Line itemDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters74.54%74.54%74.54%74.54%74.54%74.54%74.54%74.54%74.54%74.54%74.54%74.54%
Public25.45%25.45%25.46%25.46%25.45%25.46%25.45%25.45%25.46%25.46%25.46%25.45%
No. of Shareholders28,82228,33727,94827,80828,32728,31128,07527,92027,74726,61026,20925,761

Price trend

The price as a Renko brick chart: small moves drop out so the bigger path stands out.

Bricks 0

In the last 1 year the price has not moved enough to draw bricks. Try a longer range.

Price moved up one brickPrice moved down one brickLast close ₹439.50 on 21 Oct 2026

Every brick is the same size, about one typical day's move. A new brick needs a full brick's move; turning the other way needs two. Bricks show where the price went, not where it will go.

Open interestPRO

Where option traders are positioned on this stock.

Industry numbers

The numbers that matter most in this industry, from the company's own filings.

No industry numbers filed for this company yet.

News

News and filings about UNIVPHOTO. Open one to see why it matters.

No recent news for this company.

Supply chain

Who it buys from, sells to and competes with — as recorded in our map of company links.

About

What the company is, from our own records: where it sits, where it makes things, and what it is made of.

Sector
Consumer Durables
Industry
Consumer Electronics
Classification
Consumer Durables › Consumer Electronics

News impact

Big market events that reach UNIVPHOTO, and how the effect spreads.

No recent market events reach this company.

Dividends, splits & big trades

Money paid out, share splits and buybacks, and big buys or sells by funds and insiders.

No dividends, splits or big trades on record.

Documents

Annual reports, results presentations and earnings calls, straight from the source.

No documents on record yet.

Facts from company filings and exchange data. Not investment advice: nothing here tells you to buy or sell.