Fin Cascade

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close · Not investment advice

VHLTD

NSE: VHLTDHotels & Resorts

Share price

₹146.46

-4.99% close of 21 Oct 2026

Updated 22 Oct, 08:43 IST
Market cap ₹1,129 CrP/E 49.5

Price-based ratios (P/B, dividend yield, EV/EBITDA) are as of 22 Oct 2026, the close above is 21 Oct 2026.

Business score

How strong the business is, in one number. The parts behind it are in Pro.

No business score for this company yet.

How the business score works

Your ratios

The numbers you want to see first. Tap Edit to change them.

Market cap

₹1,129 Cr

P/E ratio

49.5

P/B ratio

6.9

ROCE

7.1%

ROE

7.0%

Dividend yield

0.0%

Price & valuation chart

How the share price and its valuation have moved. Hover over the chart to see any day. Prices as of the last close.

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close

Answers

Simple answers to the questions investors ask most, from the company's own numbers.

No answers for this company yet.

Profit reality check

Is the profit real cash? Simple checks on the accounts. Facts only, not advice.

2 of 6 checks clear · 33%

3 of 9 checks could not be run.

How the profit check works

Latest result · Q1 FY27

What the last results showed. Whether management kept its word is in Pro.

Announced 31 Jul 2026 · Consolidated

Revenue

₹44.9 Cr

Net profit

₹1.45 Cr

Net margin

3.2%

EPS

₹0.21

Earnings call transcript · 4 Aug 2026

Checklist before you investPRO

Points for and against, in one list.

Key numbers & peers

The main numbers grouped by topic, and how the company compares with similar ones.

Price

Market cap
₹1,129 Cr
Prev close
₹146.46
52w High
—
52w Low
—
Enterprise value
₹1,374 Crmkt ₹1,129 Cr + debt ₹245 Cr
Beta
—
Price CAGR 1y
23.0%
Price CAGR 3y
262.0%
Price CAGR 5y
110.0%
Price CAGR 10y
21.0%

Ratios

Return on assets
3.2%
PEG ratio
0.1
P/E ratio
49.5
P/B ratio
6.9
EV / EBITDA
30.0
Industry P/E
28.5
ROCE
7.1%
ROCE 5y average
-0.6%
ROE
7.0%
Debt / Equity
1.0
Interest coverage
3.3
Dividend yield
0.0%
ROE 3y average
—
ROE last year
7.0%

Annual P&L

Annual revenue
₹143 Cr
Annual profit
₹18.0 Cr
Operating margin
27.0%
Net profit margin
12.6%
EBITDA margin
26.6%
Sales growth 3y
6.3%
Sales growth 5y
32.5%
Profit growth 3y
617.0%
Profit growth 5y
22.0%
EPS
₹1.5
Sales growth TTM
24.0%
Profit growth TTM
-69.0%
Dividend payout
0.0%

Quarter P&L

Sales latest quarter
₹44.9 Cr
Profit latest quarter
₹1.45 Cr
YoY quarterly sales growth
77.0%
YoY quarterly profit growth
—
OPM latest quarter
25.6%

Balance Sheet

Book Value
₹34.7
Face Value
₹10.0
Total debt
₹264 Cr
Total cash
₹19.0 Cr
Borrowings
₹264 Cr
Reserves / Equity
2.9
Net debt
₹245 Cras of 31 Mar 2026

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow
₹58.0 Cr
Free cash flow
-₹65.0 Cr
FCF yield
-6.6%
Net cash flow
₹14.0 Cr

Shareholding

Promoter holding
74.0%
FII holding
—
DII holding
0.3%
Public holding
25.6%

Peer comparison

CompanyPrice ₹P/EMkt cap ₹ CrDiv yield %Profit qtr ₹ CrProfit var %Sales qtr ₹ CrSales var %ROCE %
Indian Hotels Co753.0055.11.07L0.42%38019.45%2,48421.73%17.10%
ITC Hotels156.1835.332,5320.62%18235.82%93614.77%11.20%
Leela Palaces Hotels585.5041.819,5530.00%94.626.13%41232.58%8.73%
EIH294.0025.318,3860.50%120224.32%65714.54%20.70%
Chalet Hotels829.2033.918,1590.24%86.0-57.64%512-42.73%17.00%
Ventive Hospital542.4026.112,6670.00%124226.32%5436.97%10.80%
Lemon Tree Hotel109.8234.08,6960.00%57.018.75%3459.13%14.10%
Viceroy Hotels146.4649.51,1290.00%1.4544.976.98%7.12%
Medianas of 22 Oct 2026197.2726.46860.00%6.8021.86%70.610.56%10.79%

Competes with: Chalet Hotels Limited, EIH Limited, ITC Hotels Limited, Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited, Lemon Tree Hotels Limited, The Indian Hotels Company Limited, Ventive Hospitality Limited

Quarterly results

Sales and profit for each of the last 13 quarters. Newest on the right. ₹ crore.

Consolidated · to 30 Jun 2026
Line itemJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales24.7827.3840.2041.1931.9032.3137.7535.3325.3730.8038.6648.3744.90
Expenses24.2323.6245.2129.1627.3224.3726.3925.7721.6223.0426.5033.9933.40
Operating Profit0.553.76-5.0112.034.587.9411.369.563.757.7612.1614.3811.50
OPM %2.22%13.73%-12.46%29.21%14.36%24.57%30.09%27.06%14.78%25.19%31.45%29.73%25.61%
Other Income2.680.000.55-2.771.061.450.401.271.081.063.211.170.29
Interest0.030.510.011.431.411.291.610.641.011.101.155.305.45
Depreciation2.162.102.117.612.912.943.163.113.443.433.494.754.96
Profit before tax1.041.15-6.580.221.325.166.997.080.384.2910.735.501.38
Tax %51.92%-37.39%0.46%-1000.00%17.42%-1056.20%-4.29%-40.82%894.74%-2.10%-2.05%-9.09%-5.07%
Net Profit0.501.58-6.612.421.0959.667.299.96-3.024.3810.966.001.45
EPS in Rs0.040.12-0.330.120.052.990.580.79-0.240.350.870.480.12

Profit & loss

Yearly sales, costs and profit for 12 years, plus the last 12 months (TTM). ₹ crore.

Consolidated · to 31 Mar 2026
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales110.00124.00124.00118.00122.00122.0035.0052.00119.00138.00137.00143.00162.73
Expenses76.0092.00100.00109.00126.00131.0054.0087.00111.00120.00104.00105.00116.93
Operating Profit34.0032.0025.009.00-4.00-8.00-20.00-34.009.0018.0033.0038.0045.80
OPM %31.00%26.00%20.00%7.00%-3.00%-7.00%-57.00%-66.00%7.00%13.00%24.00%27.00%28.14%
Other Income0.0019.00-4.00-409.003.005.006.0018.000.00-2.004.007.005.73
Interest262728232111015913
Depreciation14.0013.009.0010.0011.0010.0010.009.009.0014.0012.0015.0016.63
Profit before tax-6.0011.00-16.00-433.00-14.00-15.00-24.00-26.000.000.0021.0021.0021.90
Tax %0.00%0.00%6.00%2.00%14.00%11.00%-16.00%2.00%111.00%-724.00%-280.00%12.00%
Net Profit-7.0011.00-15.00-443.00-16.00-17.00-21.00-26.000.002.0078.0018.0022.79
EPS in Rs-0.510.82-1.09-33.09-1.18-1.26-1.54-1.960.000.126.211.462.96
Dividend Payout %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Compounded growth

Average yearly growth over different spans, as stored. A span can cross a demerger or an acquisition.

Compounded sales growth

10 years
1%
5 years
33%
3 years
6%
TTM
24%

Compounded profit growth

10 years
16%
5 years
22%
3 years
617%
TTM
-69%

Stock price CAGR

10 years
21%
5 years
110%
3 years
262%
1 year
23%

Return on equity

10 years
—
5 years
—
3 years
—
Last year
7%

Balance sheet

What the company owns and what it owes, at the end of each year. ₹ crore.

Consolidated
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital424242424242424242636868
Reserves103123120-408-423-440-461-487-4874177199
Borrowings48148846453354054762963459717952264
Other Liabilities232266301274283280194192199821526
Total Liabilities858920927442441429405381352328312557
Fixed Assets177195187282273263249230222214178405
CWIP35840843792929210010057371557
Investments1251351300000000301
Other Assets198181174687674565174778894
Total Assets858920927442441429405381352328312557

Cash flows

Real money coming in and going out each year — from the business, from investments and from loans. ₹ crore.

Consolidated
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity532558-61-1213-7-23103258
Cash from Investing Activity-85-30-15-44-20-8544-1130-249
Cash from Financing Activity352-404676-44-1114-83204
Net Cash Flow2-33-57-5121014-2114
Free Cash Flow-2203827-1-129-720214-65
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit15777232-73-41138-6419-2705877143

Ratios

How fast customers pay, how long stock sits, and how well capital earns — year by year.

Consolidated
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days807036364136953928211916
Inventory Days242621182324
Days Payable344304292350343345
Cash Conversion Cycle-240-208-234-296-280-286953928211916
Working Capital Days-793-598-716-650-663-625-2,357-1,544-668-8054-26
ROCE %4.00%3.00%3.00%1.00%-7.00%-9.00%-15.00%-21.00%0.00%2.00%9.00%7.00%

Shareholding pattern

Who owns the company — founders (promoters), foreign funds, Indian funds and the public. In %.

Consolidated · to 30 Sep 2026
Line itemDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters95.00%95.00%95.00%90.00%84.11%84.11%84.11%84.11%84.11%84.11%84.11%74.03%
DIIs1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.48%1.48%0.88%0.35%0.14%0.04%0.04%0.34%
Public3.42%3.42%3.42%8.41%14.41%14.40%15.01%15.53%15.74%15.85%15.84%25.63%
No. of Shareholders22,07917,36716,99317,36018,06217,42417,28816,91816,52916,03315,77015,906

Price trend

The price as a Renko brick chart: small moves drop out so the bigger path stands out.

Bricks 0

In the last 1 year the price has not moved enough to draw bricks. Try a longer range.

Price moved up one brickPrice moved down one brickLast close ₹146.46 on 21 Oct 2026

Every brick is the same size, about one typical day's move. A new brick needs a full brick's move; turning the other way needs two. Bricks show where the price went, not where it will go.

Open interestPRO

Where option traders are positioned on this stock.

Industry numbers

The numbers that matter most in this industry, from the company's own filings.

No industry numbers filed for this company yet.

News

News and filings about VHLTD. Open one to see why it matters.

No recent news for this company.

Supply chain

Who it buys from, sells to and competes with — as recorded in our map of company links.

About

What the company is, from our own records: where it sits, where it makes things, and what it is made of.

Sector
Consumer Services
Industry
Hotels & Resorts
Classification
Consumer Services › Hotels & Resorts

News impact

Big market events that reach VHLTD, and how the effect spreads.

No recent market events reach this company.

Dividends, splits & big trades

Money paid out, share splits and buybacks, and big buys or sells by funds and insiders.

No dividends, splits or big trades on record.

Documents

Annual reports, results presentations and earnings calls, straight from the source.

Facts from company filings and exchange data. Not investment advice: nothing here tells you to buy or sell.