Fin Cascade

Prices as of 22 Oct 2026 close · Not investment advice

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited

NSE: BONFIG

Updated 23 Oct, 08:00 IST
Market cap ₹11,017 CrP/E 40.6

Business score

How strong the business is, in one number. The parts behind it are in Pro.

No business score for this company yet.

How the business score works

Your ratios

The numbers you want to see first. Tap Edit to change them.

Market cap

₹11,017 Cr

P/E ratio

40.6

P/B ratio

—

ROCE

35.8%

ROE

25.7%

Dividend yield

—

Price & valuation chart

How the share price and its valuation have moved. Hover over the chart to see any day. Prices as of the last close.

Not enough price history yet.

Answers

Simple answers to the questions investors ask most, from the company's own numbers.

No answers for this company yet.

Profit reality check

Is the profit real cash? Simple checks on the accounts. Facts only, not advice.

5 of 6 checks clear · 83%

3 of 9 checks could not be run.

How the profit check works

Latest result

What the last results showed. Whether management kept its word is in Pro.

Results are expected soon.

Checklist before you investPRO

Points for and against, in one list.

Key numbers & peers

The main numbers grouped by topic, and how the company compares with similar ones.

Price

Market cap
₹11,017 Cr
Prev close
—
52w High
—
52w Low
—
Enterprise value
—
Beta
—
Price CAGR 1y
—
Price CAGR 3y
—
Price CAGR 5y
—
Price CAGR 10y
—

Ratios

Return on assets
16.5%
PEG ratio
3.4
P/E ratio
40.6
P/B ratio
—
EV / EBITDA
—
Industry P/E
—
ROCE
35.8%
ROCE 5y average
29.6%
ROE
25.7%
Debt / Equity
0.0
Interest coverage
41.6
Dividend yield
—
ROE 3y average
23.0%
ROE last year
26.0%

Annual P&L

Annual revenue
₹2,014 Cr
Annual profit
₹238 Cr
Operating margin
18.0%
Net profit margin
11.8%
EBITDA margin
18.4%
Sales growth 3y
8.9%
Sales growth 5y
15.3%
Profit growth 3y
12.0%
Profit growth 5y
11.0%
EPS
₹12.7
Sales growth TTM
9.0%
Profit growth TTM
22.0%
Dividend payout
0.0%

Quarter P&L

Sales latest quarter
₹1,132 CrJun 2026 quarter
Profit latest quarter
₹149 CrJun 2026 quarter
YoY quarterly sales growth
17.9%Jun 2026 vs Jun 2025
YoY quarterly profit growth
29.6%Jun 2026 vs Jun 2025
OPM latest quarter
20.0%Jun 2026 quarter

Balance Sheet

Book Value
₹79.4
Face Value
₹10.0
Total debt
₹3.00 Cr
Total cash
₹163 Cr
Borrowings
₹3.00 Cr
Reserves / Equity
6.9

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow
₹188 Cr
Free cash flow
₹136 Cr
FCF yield
1.2%
Net cash flow
₹9.00 Cr

Shareholding

Promoter holding
77.0%
FII holding
—
DII holding
—
Public holding
—

Peer comparison

CompanyP/EMkt cap ₹ CrProfit qtr ₹ CrProfit var %Sales qtr ₹ CrSales var %ROCE %
Jio Platformsas of 23 Oct 202634.210.30L7,76439,17312.08%
Zetwerk Manufacturingas of 23 Oct 202625,5824.05%
Bonfiglioli Tran40.611,01714929.57%1,13217.92%35.80%
EAAA Indiaas of 23 Oct 202639.410,76512541426.58%
Paras Healthcareas of 23 Oct 2026171.37,49811.82%
Tonbo Imagingas of 23 Oct 202680.14,01012.68%
Sahajanand Medias of 23 Oct 202653.43,49715.135211.35%
Medianas of 23 Oct 202627.53,23312.629.23%24317.86%24.06%

Competes with: Elecon Engineering Company Limited, Sahajanand Medical Technologies Limited, Schaeffler India Limited, Shanthi Gears Limited, Timken India Limited, Tonbo Imaging India Limited, Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited

Quarterly results

Sales and profit for each of the last 13 quarters. Newest on the right. ₹ crore.

Standalone · to 30 Jun 2026
Line itemJun 2025Jun 2026
Sales9601,132
Expenses784908
Operating Profit176224
OPM %18.00%20.00%
Other Income67
Interest44
Depreciation2327
Profit before tax156200
Tax %26.00%26.00%
Net Profit115149
EPS in Rs6.127.90

Profit & loss

Yearly sales, costs and profit for 12 years, plus the last 12 months (TTM). ₹ crore.

Standalone · to 31 Dec 2025
Line itemDec 2020Dec 2021Dec 2022Mar 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Dec 2025
Sales987.001,464.001,559.001,687.331,688.001,854.181,854.002,013.532,014.00
Expenses7941,2211,3041,4431,5591,642
Operating Profit193243254245295371
OPM %20.00%17.00%16.00%14.00%16.00%18.00%
Other Income373314161010
Interest67713108
Depreciation343334364748
Profit before tax190236228211249325
Tax %25.00%27.00%25.00%29.00%21.00%27.00%
Net Profit142.00173.00171.00148.49150.00195.16195.00237.87238.00
EPS in Rs7.368.788.727.577.6010.0810.3812.6512.65
Dividend Payout %0.00%106.00%96.00%44.00%35.00%0.00%

Compounded growth

Average yearly growth over different spans, as stored. A span can cross a demerger or an acquisition.

Compounded sales growth

10 years
—
5 years
15%
3 years
9%
TTM
9%

Compounded profit growth

10 years
—
5 years
11%
3 years
12%
TTM
22%

Return on equity

10 years
—
5 years
23%
3 years
23%
Last year
26%

Balance sheet

What the company owns and what it owes, at the end of each year. ₹ crore.

Standalone
Line itemDec 2020Dec 2021Dec 2022Mar 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Dec 2025
Equity Capital128.00131.00131.00131.00125.00188.00125.00
Reserves575.00585.00594.00674.00736.00805.00868.00
Borrowings85.0060.00149.00110.79120.000.007.000.003.00
Other Liabilities300364347470432444
Total Liabilities1,0881,1411,2221,3961,2991,439
Fixed Assets0168204280299300
CWIP9810201512
Investments000000
Other Assets1,0799651,0081,0959861,127
Total Assets1,0881,1411,2221,3961,2991,439

Cash flows

Real money coming in and going out each year — from the business, from investments and from loans. ₹ crore.

Standalone
Line itemDec 2020Dec 2021Dec 2022Mar 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Dec 2025
Cash from Operating Activity193.00100.00156.00198.23177.00188.35188.00187.68188.00
Cash from Investing Activity-152175-62-79109-52
Cash from Financing Activity-36-191-87-117-244-127
Net Cash Flow5848-18549
Free Cash Flow163629075146136
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit1226985988371

Ratios

How fast customers pay, how long stock sits, and how well capital earns — year by year.

Standalone
Line itemDec 2020Dec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Debtor Days1078288898094
Inventory Days1131089711210093
Days Payable1471201041289696
Cash Conversion Cycle746981728491
Working Capital Days806247507490
ROCE %31.00%28.00%25.00%28.00%36.00%

Shareholding pattern

Who owns the company — founders (promoters), foreign funds, Indian funds and the public. In %.

Standalone · to Oct 2026

This company does not publish this table.

Price trend

The price as a Renko brick chart: small moves drop out so the bigger path stands out.

No brick chart yet.

Open interestPRO

Where option traders are positioned on this stock.

Industry numbers

The numbers that matter most in this industry, from the company's own filings.

No industry numbers filed for this company yet.

News

News and filings about Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited. Open one to see why it matters.

No recent news for this company.

Supply chain

Who it buys from, sells to and competes with — as recorded in our map of company links.

About

What the company is, from our own records: where it sits, where it makes things, and what it is made of.

Sector
Power Transmission Equipment
Industry
Classification
Power Transmission Equipment
ISIN
INE28SO01013

News impact

Big market events that reach Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited, and how the effect spreads.

No recent market events reach this company.

Dividends, splits & big trades

Money paid out, share splits and buybacks, and big buys or sells by funds and insiders.

No dividends, splits or big trades on record.

Documents

Annual reports, results presentations and earnings calls, straight from the source.

No documents on record yet.

Facts from company filings and exchange data. Not investment advice: nothing here tells you to buy or sell.