Fin Cascade

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close · Not investment advice

HITECHGEAR

NSE: HITECHGEARAuto Components & Equipments

Share price

₹508.45

-3.20% close of 21 Oct 2026

Updated 22 Oct, 08:25 IST
Market cap ₹958 CrP/E 48.5

Price-based ratios (P/B, dividend yield, EV/EBITDA) are as of 22 Oct 2026, the close above is 21 Oct 2026.

Business score

How strong the business is, in one number. The parts behind it are in Pro.

No business score for this company yet.

How the business score works

Your ratios

The numbers you want to see first. Tap Edit to change them.

Market cap

₹958 Cr

P/E ratio

48.5

P/B ratio

1.8

ROCE

6.9%

ROE

4.1%

Dividend yield

0.8%

Price & valuation chart

How the share price and its valuation have moved. Hover over the chart to see any day. Prices as of the last close.

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close

Answers

Simple answers to the questions investors ask most, from the company's own numbers.

No answers for this company yet.

Profit reality check

Is the profit real cash? Simple checks on the accounts. Facts only, not advice.

5 of 6 checks clear · 83%

3 of 9 checks could not be run.

How the profit check works

Latest result · Q1 FY27

What the last results showed. Whether management kept its word is in Pro.

Announced 6 Aug 2026 · Consolidated · Unaudited

Revenue

₹238 Cr

Net profit

₹4.76 Cr

Net margin

2.0%

EPS

₹2.53

Checklist before you investPRO

Points for and against, in one list.

Key numbers & peers

The main numbers grouped by topic, and how the company compares with similar ones.

Price

Market cap
₹958 Cr
Prev close
₹508.45
52w High
—
52w Low
—
Enterprise value
₹1,106 Crmkt ₹958 Cr + debt ₹148 Cr
Beta
—
Price CAGR 1y
-38.0%
Price CAGR 3y
11.0%
Price CAGR 5y
16.0%
Price CAGR 10y
3.0%

Ratios

Return on assets
2.5%
PEG ratio
-16.2
P/E ratio
48.5
P/B ratio
1.8
EV / EBITDA
10.9
Industry P/E
29.8
ROCE
6.9%
ROCE 5y average
8.8%
ROE
4.1%
Debt / Equity
0.3
Interest coverage
3.2
Dividend yield
0.8%
ROE 3y average
8.0%
ROE last year
4.0%

Annual P&L

Annual revenue
₹908 Cr
Annual profit
₹21.0 Cr
Operating margin
11.0%
Net profit margin
2.3%
EBITDA margin
11.1%
Sales growth 3y
-8.1%
Sales growth 5y
4.0%
Profit growth 3y
-3.0%
Profit growth 5y
-6.0%
EPS
₹11.2
Sales growth TTM
6.0%
Profit growth TTM
-39.0%
Dividend payout
36.0%

Quarter P&L

Sales latest quarter
₹238 Cr
Profit latest quarter
₹4.76 Cr
YoY quarterly sales growth
10.3%
YoY quarterly profit growth
-20.7%
OPM latest quarter
11.1%

Balance Sheet

Book Value
₹278
Face Value
₹10.0
Total debt
₹183 Cr
Total cash
₹35.0 Cr
Borrowings
₹183 Cr
Reserves / Equity
26.5
Net debt
₹148 Cras of 31 Mar 2026

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow
₹86.0 Cr
Free cash flow
₹54.0 Cr
FCF yield
4.1%
Net cash flow
-₹5.00 Cr

Shareholding

Promoter holding
56.1%
FII holding
0.0%
DII holding
—
Public holding
43.9%

Peer comparison

CompanyPrice ₹P/EMkt cap ₹ CrDiv yield %Profit qtr ₹ CrProfit var %Sales qtr ₹ CrSales var %ROCE %
Samvardh. Mothe.157.2736.31.66L0.38%1,07677.56%35,24416.65%13.40%
Bosch44,500.0055.61.31L0.59%706-36.74%5,84222.00%21.50%
Bharat Forge1,774.0084.084,8210.46%-90.0-131.69%4,64018.71%12.60%
Uno Minda1,064.9050.361,4930.25%3162.27%5,55723.79%19.60%
Schaeffler India3,554.6044.355,5580.97%32613.59%2,76117.34%27.30%
Sona BLW Precis.765.9065.547,6270.43%17946.72%1,30152.38%14.20%
Tube Investments2,113.9065.340,9250.17%294-2.97%6,21517.07%17.10%
The Hi-Tech Gear508.4548.59580.79%4.76-20.67%23810.27%6.90%
Medianas of 22 Oct 2026432.0528.21,4670.35%12.223.83%26621.21%16.44%

Competes with: Bharat Forge Limited, Bosch Limited, Samvardhana Motherson International Limited, Schaeffler India Limited, Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited, Tube Investments of India Limited, UNO Minda Limited

Quarterly results

Sales and profit for each of the last 13 quarters. Newest on the right. ₹ crore.

Consolidated · to 30 Jun 2026
Line itemJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales263.50283.64272.91286.87260.63246.39205.06214.88215.55240.74223.52228.62237.69
Expenses230.29248.50232.16246.04219.69211.21178.51181.66189.40212.94201.60203.39211.35
Operating Profit33.2135.1440.7540.8340.9435.1826.5533.2226.1527.8021.9225.2326.34
OPM %12.60%12.39%14.93%14.23%15.71%14.28%12.95%15.46%12.13%11.55%9.81%11.04%11.08%
Other Income3.0978.452.073.332.411.913.104.304.552.373.074.391.25
Interest9.0013.878.216.696.455.654.934.343.793.573.893.603.88
Depreciation15.0115.0214.8716.2815.5916.0015.9515.9316.4017.0117.9715.9717.33
Profit before tax12.2984.7019.7421.1921.3115.448.7717.2510.519.593.1310.056.38
Tax %24.33%14.75%24.52%15.90%33.18%38.21%21.66%43.65%42.91%37.33%72.84%19.30%25.55%
Net Profit9.3072.2214.9117.8314.249.546.879.726.006.010.868.114.76
EPS in Rs4.9638.487.949.507.585.083.665.173.193.200.464.312.53

Profit & loss

Yearly sales, costs and profit for 12 years, plus the last 12 months (TTM). ₹ crore.

Consolidated · to 31 Mar 2026
Line itemMar 2006Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales195.00471.00749.00914.00722.00746.00971.001,169.001,107.00927.00908.00930.57
Expenses178.00415.00654.00800.00638.00656.00889.001,028.00957.00791.00807.00829.28
Operating Profit17.0056.0095.00113.0084.0090.0082.00141.00150.00136.00101.00101.29
OPM %9.00%12.00%13.00%12.00%12.00%12.00%8.00%12.00%14.00%15.00%11.00%10.88%
Other Income7.007.0020.0017.0011.0010.008.008.0087.0012.0014.0011.08
Interest5.004.0024.0029.0033.0023.0026.0033.0038.0021.0015.0014.94
Depreciation9.0026.0039.0042.0043.0043.0052.0082.0061.0063.0067.0068.28
Profit before tax9.0033.0052.0059.0019.0034.0011.0034.00138.0063.0033.0029.15
Tax %40.00%38.00%34.00%39.00%56.00%15.00%110.00%32.00%17.00%36.00%37.00%
Net Profit6.0020.0034.0036.008.0029.00-1.0023.00114.0040.0021.0019.74
EPS in Rs10.7318.2418.964.4115.34-0.5912.3160.8421.4811.1510.48
Dividend Payout %42.00%23.00%19.00%18.00%34.00%13.00%-256.00%20.00%8.00%23.00%36.00%

Compounded growth

Average yearly growth over different spans, as stored. A span can cross a demerger or an acquisition.

Compounded sales growth

10 years
17%
5 years
4%
3 years
-8%
TTM
6%

Compounded profit growth

10 years
—
5 years
-6%
3 years
-3%
TTM
-39%

Stock price CAGR

10 years
3%
5 years
16%
3 years
11%
1 year
-38%

Return on equity

10 years
8%
5 years
6%
3 years
8%
Last year
4%

Balance sheet

What the company owns and what it owes, at the end of each year. ₹ crore.

Consolidated
Line itemMar 2006Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital919191919191919191919
Reserves30183222253257302312336447465504
Borrowings90319366440352427471457298202183
Other Liabilities52160128155161174201171144118132
Total Liabilities1816807348677899221,002983908804838
Fixed Assets105403423444446468528496462445436
CWIP711131934713813417
Investments000481012121211
Other Assets70267298400301373424462430357394
Total Assets1816807348677899221,002983908804838

Cash flows

Real money coming in and going out each year — from the business, from investments and from loans. ₹ crore.

Consolidated
Line itemMar 2006Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity1554154718437565411714986
Cash from Investing Activity-48-119-72-85-40-51-56-41143-1-34
Cash from Financing Activity33261860-1512511-41-280-150-57
Net Cash Flow1-40-3922-71210-27-19-3-5
Free Cash Flow-3239-48-39156-21-33225412654
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit10112039542305686539012299

Ratios

How fast customers pay, how long stock sits, and how well capital earns — year by year.

Consolidated
Line itemMar 2006Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days3482756846736565666070
Inventory Days124856687929188757999112
Days Payable15886757910211210973696680
Cash Conversion Cycle0816676375245677693101
Working Capital Days39-30241487-7-5234963
ROCE %13.00%12.00%8.00%8.00%5.00%8.00%12.00%12.00%7.00%

Shareholding pattern

Who owns the company — founders (promoters), foreign funds, Indian funds and the public. In %.

Consolidated · to 30 Sep 2026
Line itemDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters56.26%56.23%56.23%56.23%56.23%56.19%56.19%56.19%56.19%56.12%56.12%56.10%
FIIs0.00%0.06%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Government0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
Public43.73%43.70%43.75%43.75%43.75%43.80%43.79%43.80%43.80%43.85%43.86%43.88%
No. of Shareholders7,2849,56711,87211,84111,22710,82510,55110,2169,8529,5719,4849,385

Price trend

The price as a Renko brick chart: small moves drop out so the bigger path stands out.

Bricks 0

In the last 1 year the price has not moved enough to draw bricks. Try a longer range.

Price moved up one brickPrice moved down one brickLast close ₹508.45 on 21 Oct 2026

Every brick is the same size, about one typical day's move. A new brick needs a full brick's move; turning the other way needs two. Bricks show where the price went, not where it will go.

Open interestPRO

Where option traders are positioned on this stock.

Industry numbers

The numbers that matter most in this industry, from the company's own filings.

No industry numbers filed for this company yet.

News

News and filings about HITECHGEAR. Open one to see why it matters.

Supply chain

Who it buys from, sells to and competes with — as recorded in our map of company links.

About

What the company is, from our own records: where it sits, where it makes things, and what it is made of.

Sector
Automobile and Auto Components
Industry
Auto Components & Equipments
Classification
Automobile and Auto Components › Auto Components & Equipments

News impact

Big market events that reach HITECHGEAR, and how the effect spreads.

No recent market events reach this company.

Dividends, splits & big trades

Money paid out, share splits and buybacks, and big buys or sells by funds and insiders.

No dividends, splits or big trades on record.

Documents

Annual reports, results presentations and earnings calls, straight from the source.

No documents on record yet.

Facts from company filings and exchange data. Not investment advice: nothing here tells you to buy or sell.