Fin Cascade

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close · Not investment advice

SIMBHALS

NSE: SIMBHALSSugar

Share price

₹7.27

-1.89% close of 21 Oct 2026

Updated 22 Oct, 08:37 IST
Market cap ₹30.0 CrP/E —

Price-based ratios (P/B, dividend yield, EV/EBITDA) are as of 22 Oct 2026, the close above is 21 Oct 2026.

Business score

How strong the business is, in one number. The parts behind it are in Pro.

No business score for this company yet.

How the business score works

Your ratios

The numbers you want to see first. Tap Edit to change them.

Market cap

₹30.0 Cr

P/E ratio

—

P/B ratio

Negative net worth

ROCE

-3.1%

ROE

—

Dividend yield

0.0%

Price & valuation chart

How the share price and its valuation have moved. Hover over the chart to see any day. Prices as of the last close.

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close

Answers

Simple answers to the questions investors ask most, from the company's own numbers.

No answers for this company yet.

Profit reality check

Is the profit real cash? Simple checks on the accounts. Facts only, not advice.

Not enough filed accounts to run these checks yet.

How the profit check works

Latest result · Q1 FY27

What the last results showed. Whether management kept its word is in Pro.

Announced 26 Aug 2026 · Consolidated · Unaudited

Revenue

₹146 Cr

Net profit

-₹25.3 Cr

Net margin

-17.3%

EPS

₹-4.61

Checklist before you investPRO

Points for and against, in one list.

Key numbers & peers

The main numbers grouped by topic, and how the company compares with similar ones.

Price

Market cap
₹30.0 Cr
Prev close
₹7.27
52w High
—
52w Low
—
Enterprise value
₹970 Crmkt ₹30.0 Cr + debt ₹940 Cr
Beta
—
Price CAGR 1y
-45.0%
Price CAGR 3y
-36.0%
Price CAGR 5y
-22.0%
Price CAGR 10y
-15.0%

Ratios

Return on assets
-1.6%
PEG ratio
—
P/E ratio
—
P/B ratio
Negative net worth
EV / EBITDA
—
Industry P/E
18.0
ROCE
-3.1%
ROCE 5y average
0.6%
ROE
—
Debt / Equity
—
Interest coverage
—
Dividend yield
0.0%
ROE 3y average
—
ROE last year
—

Annual P&L

Annual revenue
₹807 Cr
Annual profit
-₹30.0 Cr
Operating margin
-3.2%
Net profit margin
-3.7%
EBITDA margin
-3.2%
Sales growth 3y
-12.7%
Sales growth 5y
-8.6%
Profit growth 3y
1.0%
Profit growth 5y
—
EPS
₹-7.4
Sales growth TTM
-19.0%
Profit growth TTM
-230.0%
Dividend payout
0.0%

Quarter P&L

Sales latest quarter
₹137 Cr
Profit latest quarter
-₹13.0 Cr
YoY quarterly sales growth
-33.8%
YoY quarterly profit growth
—
OPM latest quarter
-9.0%

Balance Sheet

Book Value
—
Face Value
₹10.0
Total debt
₹1,011 Cr
Total cash
₹71.0 Cr
Borrowings
₹1,011 Cr
Reserves / Equity
-2.9
Net debt
₹940 Cras of 31 Mar 2026

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow
₹9.00 Cr
Free cash flow
₹8.00 Cr
FCF yield
26.7%
Net cash flow
₹2.00 Cr

Shareholding

Promoter holding
53.3%
FII holding
0.0%
DII holding
—
Public holding
46.7%

Peer comparison

CompanyPrice ₹P/EMkt cap ₹ CrDiv yield %Profit qtr ₹ CrProfit var %Sales qtr ₹ CrSales var %ROCE %
Balrampur Chini680.9537.113,7520.49%44.0-15.38%1,6376.13%9.27%
Triven.Engg.Ind.239.5120.15,2431.15%3.6573.81%1,5812.11%9.02%
Bajaj Hindusthan19.7136.14,6750.00%-1851,126-9.81%3.11%
Sh.Renuka Sugar19.924,2400.00%-2522,1205.47%-3.06%
Bannari Amm.Sug.3,300.0033.94,1370.38%-11.0-173.33%172-58.81%8.75%
Dalmia Bharat455.2018.03,6871.25%6.91-82.40%848-9.85%8.18%
Avadh Sugar946.5528.11,8951.00%0.237798.74%6.83%
Simbhaoli Sugar7.2730.00.00%-13.0137-33.82%-3.14%
Medianas of 22 Oct 202693.4618.05790.10%0.34-23.67%3022.94%7.51%

Competes with: Avadh Sugar & Energy Limited, Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Limited, Balrampur Chini Mills Limited, Bannari Amman Sugars Limited, Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries Limited, Shree Renuka Sugars Limited, Triveni Engineering & Industries Limited

Quarterly results

Sales and profit for each of the last 13 quarters. Newest on the right. ₹ crore.

Standalone · to 30 Jun 2026
Line itemJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales266258303345278162221316207214203182137
Expenses269289290298280170221273217236207174149
Operating Profit-3-311448-2-8042-9-21-48-12
OPM %-1.10%-12.00%4.50%14.00%-0.60%-4.90%0.20%13.00%-4.40%-10.00%-2.00%4.50%-9.00%
Other Income65354541266656
Interest77710700000000
Depreciation7777777777777
Profit before tax-10-39235-11-10-348-10-22-56-13
Tax %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Net Profit-10-39235-11-10-348-10-22-56-13
EPS in Rs-2.50-9.530.598.52-2.71-2.35-0.6411.51-2.51-5.32-1.101.56-3.06

Profit & loss

Yearly sales, costs and profit for 12 years, plus the last 12 months (TTM). ₹ crore.

Standalone · to 31 Mar 2026
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales107698508879521,0091,2631,1351,2121,173977807736
Expenses257237519929449851,2181,1101,2031,141944833766
Operating Profit-154699-104825452493333-26-29
OPM %-158.00%6.00%12.00%-12.00%0.80%2.50%3.50%2.10%0.70%2.80%3.40%-3.20%-3.94%
Other Income1243715142117281714252323
Interest511312346343231292531700
Depreciation6494746373635323228282828
Profit before tax-25-93-33-181-49-22-4-9-31-1224-30-34
Tax %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%11.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Net Profit-25-93-33-181-49-22-4-10-31-1224-30-34
EPS in Rs-24.78-8.83-46.15-11.91-5.24-1.07-2.47-7.60-2.925.81-7.36-7.80
Dividend Payout %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Compounded growth

Average yearly growth over different spans, as stored. A span can cross a demerger or an acquisition.

Compounded sales growth

10 years
0%
5 years
-9%
3 years
-13%
TTM
-19%

Compounded profit growth

10 years
5%
5 years
—
3 years
1%
TTM
-230%

Stock price CAGR

10 years
-15%
5 years
-22%
3 years
-36%
1 year
-45%

Balance sheet

What the company owns and what it owes, at the end of each year. ₹ crore.

Standalone
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital323737394141414141414141
Reserves15729721742-29-54-58-67-100-112-88-117
Borrowings521,0881,0131,0681,0501,0451,0311,0181,0131,0111,0111,011
Other Liabilities516188587611,0071,1421,0649749831,0221,013886
Total Liabilities2922,0402,1261,9092,0682,1742,0791,9671,9381,9621,9771,822
Fixed Assets2611,3961,3521,3261,2941,2621,2391,2141,1911,1721,1491,122
CWIP2414218143122
Investments0186160136112112111111110110132133
Other Assets30455600445660793728638634679694564
Total Assets2922,0402,1261,9092,0682,1742,0791,9671,9381,9621,9771,822

Cash flows

Real money coming in and going out each year — from the business, from investments and from loans. ₹ crore.

Standalone
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity397120-3721562345725399
Cash from Investing Activity014-62597-430-5-2-39-6
Cash from Financing Activity-1-104-55-26-23-23-33-53-15-18120
Net Cash Flow173-4530-7-8-135122
Free Cash Flow-696111-5216421837-314328
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit-50216117372952324319114779108-34

Ratios

How fast customers pay, how long stock sits, and how well capital earns — year by year.

Standalone
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days35829171522131311981118
Inventory Days1,353182236146234258170191168187226171
Days Payable5,480320342246386422288293257273323296
Cash Conversion Cycle-3,770-109-89-85-130-151-106-90-80-79-86-108
Working Capital Days-2,843-366-480-446-556-530-415-455-424-439-513-628
ROCE %-8.00%2.00%6.00%-10.00%-1.00%1.00%3.00%2.00%-1.00%2.00%3.00%-3.00%

Shareholding pattern

Who owns the company — founders (promoters), foreign funds, Indian funds and the public. In %.

Standalone · to 30 Sep 2026
Line itemDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters53.33%53.33%53.33%53.33%53.33%53.33%53.33%53.33%53.33%53.33%53.33%53.33%
FIIs0.00%0.08%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public46.66%46.59%46.66%46.65%46.66%46.66%46.65%46.65%46.66%46.66%46.65%46.66%
No. of Shareholders20,67321,53521,99021,67421,48521,36621,18621,03520,93620,79420,73220,719

Price trend

The price as a Renko brick chart: small moves drop out so the bigger path stands out.

Bricks 0

In the last 1 year the price has not moved enough to draw bricks. Try a longer range.

Price moved up one brickPrice moved down one brickLast close ₹7.27 on 21 Oct 2026

Every brick is the same size, about one typical day's move. A new brick needs a full brick's move; turning the other way needs two. Bricks show where the price went, not where it will go.

Open interestPRO

Where option traders are positioned on this stock.

Industry numbers

The numbers that matter most in this industry, from the company's own filings.

No industry numbers filed for this company yet.

News

News and filings about SIMBHALS. Open one to see why it matters.

No recent news for this company.

Supply chain

Who it buys from, sells to and competes with — as recorded in our map of company links.

About

What the company is, from our own records: where it sits, where it makes things, and what it is made of.

Sector
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
Industry
Sugar
Classification
Fast Moving Consumer Goods › Sugar

News impact

Big market events that reach SIMBHALS, and how the effect spreads.

No recent market events reach this company.

Dividends, splits & big trades

Money paid out, share splits and buybacks, and big buys or sells by funds and insiders.

No dividends, splits or big trades on record.

Documents

Annual reports, results presentations and earnings calls, straight from the source.

No documents on record yet.

Facts from company filings and exchange data. Not investment advice: nothing here tells you to buy or sell.