Fin Cascade

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close · Not investment advice

ANKITMETAL

NSE: ANKITMETALIron & Steel

Share price

₹2.33

-1.69% close of 21 Oct 2026

Updated 22 Oct, 08:43 IST
Market cap ₹32.9 CrP/E —

Price-based ratios (P/B, dividend yield, EV/EBITDA) are as of 22 Oct 2026, the close above is 21 Oct 2026.

Business score

How strong the business is, in one number. The parts behind it are in Pro.

No business score for this company yet.

How the business score works

Your ratios

The numbers you want to see first. Tap Edit to change them.

Market cap

₹32.9 Cr

P/E ratio

—

P/B ratio

Negative net worth

ROCE

-34.2%

ROE

—

Dividend yield

0.0%

Price & valuation chart

How the share price and its valuation have moved. Hover over the chart to see any day. Prices as of the last close.

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close

Answers

Simple answers to the questions investors ask most, from the company's own numbers.

No answers for this company yet.

Profit reality check

Is the profit real cash? Simple checks on the accounts. Facts only, not advice.

Not enough filed accounts to run these checks yet.

How the profit check works

Latest result

What the last results showed. Whether management kept its word is in Pro.

Results are expected soon.

Checklist before you investPRO

Points for and against, in one list.

Key numbers & peers

The main numbers grouped by topic, and how the company compares with similar ones.

Price

Market cap
₹32.9 Cr
Prev close
₹2.33
52w High
—
52w Low
—
Enterprise value
—
Beta
—
Price CAGR 1y
25.0%
Price CAGR 3y
-18.0%
Price CAGR 5y
-8.0%
Price CAGR 10y
0.0%

Ratios

Return on assets
-8.3%
PEG ratio
—
P/E ratio
—
P/B ratio
Negative net worth
EV / EBITDA
—
Industry P/E
16.3
ROCE
-34.2%
ROCE 5y average
-15.2%
ROE
—
Debt / Equity
—
Interest coverage
—
Dividend yield
0.0%
ROE 3y average
—
ROE last year
—

Annual P&L

Annual revenue
₹854 Cr
Annual profit
-₹99.0 Cr
Operating margin
-7.0%
Net profit margin
-11.6%
EBITDA margin
-7.4%
Sales growth 3y
15.9%
Sales growth 5y
35.6%
Profit growth 3y
-12.0%
Profit growth 5y
8.0%
EPS
₹-7.0
Sales growth TTM
-1.0%
Profit growth TTM
-310.0%
Dividend payout
0.0%

Quarter P&L

Sales latest quarter
₹147 Cr
Profit latest quarter
-₹76.0 Cr
YoY quarterly sales growth
-25.4%
YoY quarterly profit growth
—
OPM latest quarter
-45.0%

Balance Sheet

Book Value
—
Face Value
₹10.0
Total debt
₹1,105 Cr
Total cash
₹1.00 Cr
Borrowings
₹1,105 Cr
Reserves / Equity
-7.3
Net debt
₹1,104 Cras of 31 Mar 2023

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow
₹54.0 Cr
Free cash flow
₹35.0 Cr
FCF yield
106.4%
Net cash flow
₹0.00 Cr

Shareholding

Promoter holding
71.0%
FII holding
—
DII holding
—
Public holding
29.0%

Peer comparison

CompanyPrice ₹P/EMkt cap ₹ CrDiv yield %Profit qtr ₹ CrProfit var %Sales qtr ₹ CrSales var %ROCE %
JSW Steel1,222.9024.82.99L0.58%4,696112.58%47,3649.77%11.00%
Tata Steel172.4518.22.15L2.28%2,38518.83%60,79414.32%12.50%
Jindal Steel1,028.0033.91.05L0.19%844-43.58%15,48225.93%9.70%
S A I L169.5014.570,0121.39%1,644120.67%26,2461.25%7.92%
Jindal Stain.733.7518.460,4570.54%7697.55%11,27910.50%19.30%
Sarda Energy464.1514.616,3570.42%4789.38%1,608-1.54%16.90%
NMDC Steel39.91139.911,6960.00%51.096.15%3,6628.81%3.06%
Ankit Met.Power2.3332.90.00%-76.0147-25.38%-34.20%
Medianas of 22 Oct 2026144.6518.211,3420.24%17432.68%2,67212.72%9.70%

Competes with: JINDAL STEEL LIMITED, JSW Steel, Jindal Stainless Limited, NMDC Steel Limited, Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited, Steel Authority of India, Tata Steel

Quarterly results

Sales and profit for each of the last 13 quarters. Newest on the right. ₹ crore.

Standalone · to 31 Dec 2023
Line itemDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Sales66209141212149239207187197262203206147
Expenses74206182211145224212190231285248300213
Operating Profit-83-411514-4-3-34-22-45-94-67
OPM %-12.00%1.20%-29.00%0.40%3.10%6.00%-2.20%-1.50%-17.00%-9.00%-22.00%-46.00%-45.00%
Other Income00160010000070
Interest3222100000000
Depreciation914121110999988910
Profit before tax-20-13-39-12-66-14-12-43-31-53-97-76
Tax %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Net Profit-20-13-39-12-66-14-12-43-31-53-97-76
EPS in Rs-1.43-0.94-2.78-0.83-0.450.40-0.96-0.82-3.06-2.17-3.77-6.87-5.39

Profit & loss

Yearly sales, costs and profit for 12 years, plus the last 12 months (TTM). ₹ crore.

Standalone · to 31 Mar 2023
Line itemMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales9261,1931,4761,14896224186409548418757854818
Expenses8381,0171,4101,1641,1242592654545284317629171,046
Operating Profit8817665-17-162-236-79-4520-13-5-63-228
OPM %10.00%15.00%4.40%-1.50%-17.00%-998.00%-42.00%-11.00%3.70%-3.10%-0.70%-7.00%-27.87%
Other Income113101-80000107
Interest3571115113135156234419500
Depreciation14416074614141455144423535
Profit before tax4065-106-193-357-299-181-92-75-76-52-99-257
Tax %17.00%21.00%-28.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Net Profit3351-77-193-357-299-181-92-75-76-52-99-257
EPS in Rs3.495.37-6.27-15.83-25.30-21.21-12.85-6.54-5.32-5.37-3.66-7.00-18.20
Dividend Payout %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Compounded growth

Average yearly growth over different spans, as stored. A span can cross a demerger or an acquisition.

Compounded sales growth

10 years
-3%
5 years
36%
3 years
16%
TTM
-1%

Compounded profit growth

10 years
—
5 years
8%
3 years
-12%
TTM
-310%

Stock price CAGR

10 years
0%
5 years
-8%
3 years
-18%
1 year
25%

Balance sheet

What the company owns and what it owes, at the end of each year. ₹ crore.

Standalone
Line itemMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Equity Capital9595122122141141141141141141141141
Reserves353404381187-151-450-632-724-800-875-926-1,024
Borrowings6058238341,2011,2521,2451,2391,2201,1971,1701,1401,105
Other Liabilities242334430447658682737793737781865973
Total Liabilities1,2951,6561,7661,9571,8991,6181,4851,4301,2751,2161,2191,195
Fixed Assets469706849776715685644599548504461426
CWIP242165111000002847
Investments000000000000
Other Assets5847859151,1801,183932841831727712729722
Total Assets1,2951,6561,7661,9571,8991,6181,4851,4301,2751,2161,2191,195

Cash flows

Real money coming in and going out each year — from the business, from investments and from loans. ₹ crore.

Standalone
Line itemMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity261861-2554684108139212276054
Cash from Investing Activity-410-200-50178-64000-28-19
Cash from Financing Activity387173-13242-59-81-113-140-212-27-32-35
Net Cash Flow3-8-15-5-30-20000
Free Cash Flow-381-18322-2554674108139212273235
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit3515991,518-28-36-138-3101,046-211-1,160-85

Ratios

How fast customers pay, how long stock sits, and how well capital earns — year by year.

Standalone
Line itemMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Debtor Days7079801051163,94429313174451726
Inventory Days99140120231258867943533446651387292
Days Payable769090135192917948548416537390302
Cash Conversion Cycle931301102021823,8942881161051591417
Working Capital Days2733-1691-4-5,353-1,134-660-622-926-583-574
ROCE %9.00%11.00%1.00%-6.00%-16.00%-25.00%-14.00%-13.00%-5.00%-12.00%-12.00%-34.00%

Shareholding pattern

Who owns the company — founders (promoters), foreign funds, Indian funds and the public. In %.

Standalone · to 31 Mar 2024
Line itemMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024
Promoters71.02%71.02%71.02%71.02%71.02%71.02%71.02%71.02%71.02%71.02%71.02%71.02%
Public28.98%28.98%28.98%28.98%28.98%28.98%28.98%28.97%28.99%28.98%28.99%28.99%
No. of Shareholders10,05111,02411,49621,10931,03534,55835,69635,50134,86434,56433,89633,216

Price trend

The price as a Renko brick chart: small moves drop out so the bigger path stands out.

Bricks 0

In the last 1 year the price has not moved enough to draw bricks. Try a longer range.

Price moved up one brickPrice moved down one brickLast close ₹2.33 on 21 Oct 2026

Every brick is the same size, about one typical day's move. A new brick needs a full brick's move; turning the other way needs two. Bricks show where the price went, not where it will go.

Open interestPRO

Where option traders are positioned on this stock.

Industry numbers

The numbers that matter most in this industry, from the company's own filings.

No industry numbers filed for this company yet.

News

News and filings about ANKITMETAL. Open one to see why it matters.

No recent news for this company.

Supply chain

Who it buys from, sells to and competes with — as recorded in our map of company links.

About

What the company is, from our own records: where it sits, where it makes things, and what it is made of.

Sector
Metals & Mining
Industry
Iron & Steel
Classification
Metals & Mining › Iron & Steel

News impact

Big market events that reach ANKITMETAL, and how the effect spreads.

No recent market events reach this company.

Dividends, splits & big trades

Money paid out, share splits and buybacks, and big buys or sells by funds and insiders.

No dividends, splits or big trades on record.

Documents

Annual reports, results presentations and earnings calls, straight from the source.

No documents on record yet.

Facts from company filings and exchange data. Not investment advice: nothing here tells you to buy or sell.