Fin Cascade

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close · Not investment advice

EASTSILK

NSE: EASTSILKOther Textile Products

Share price

₹66.91

-4.44% close of 21 Oct 2026

Updated 22 Oct, 08:38 IST
Market cap ₹33.5 CrP/E —

Price-based ratios (P/B, dividend yield, EV/EBITDA) are as of 22 Oct 2026, the close above is 21 Oct 2026.

Business score

How strong the business is, in one number. The parts behind it are in Pro.

No business score for this company yet.

How the business score works

Your ratios

The numbers you want to see first. Tap Edit to change them.

Market cap

₹33.5 Cr

P/E ratio

—

P/B ratio

0.9

ROCE

-5.8%

ROE

-28.6%

Dividend yield

0.0%

Price & valuation chart

How the share price and its valuation have moved. Hover over the chart to see any day. Prices as of the last close.

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close

Answers

Simple answers to the questions investors ask most, from the company's own numbers.

No answers for this company yet.

Profit reality check

Is the profit real cash? Simple checks on the accounts. Facts only, not advice.

4 of 5 checks clear · 80%

3 of 8 checks could not be run.

How the profit check works

Latest result · Q1 FY27

What the last results showed. Whether management kept its word is in Pro.

Announced 2 Sep 2026 · Standalone · Unaudited

Revenue

₹7.43 Cr

Net profit

-₹0.80 Cr

Net margin

-10.8%

EPS

₹-1.60

Checklist before you investPRO

Points for and against, in one list.

Key numbers & peers

The main numbers grouped by topic, and how the company compares with similar ones.

Price

Market cap
₹33.5 Cr
Prev close
₹66.91
52w High
—
52w Low
—
Enterprise value
₹105 Crmkt ₹33.5 Cr + debt ₹71.3 Cr
Beta
—
Price CAGR 1y
5.0%
Price CAGR 3y
234.0%
Price CAGR 5y
73.0%
Price CAGR 10y
35.0%

Ratios

Return on assets
-10.4%
PEG ratio
—
P/E ratio
—
P/B ratio
0.9
EV / EBITDA
—
Industry P/E
16.9
ROCE
-5.8%
ROCE 5y average
-6.4%
ROE
-28.6%
Debt / Equity
2.1
Interest coverage
—
Dividend yield
0.0%
ROE 3y average
-18.0%
ROE last year
-28.0%

Annual P&L

Annual revenue
₹24.0 Cr
Annual profit
-₹14.0 Cr
Operating margin
-31.0%
Net profit margin
-58.3%
EBITDA margin
-29.2%
Sales growth 3y
-14.2%
Sales growth 5y
-23.4%
Profit growth 3y
2.0%
Profit growth 5y
—
EPS
₹-27.2
Sales growth TTM
7.0%
Profit growth TTM
-428.0%
Dividend payout
0.0%

Quarter P&L

Sales latest quarter
₹7.43 Cr
Profit latest quarter
-₹0.80 Cr
YoY quarterly sales growth
10.4%
YoY quarterly profit growth
—
OPM latest quarter
-18.2%

Balance Sheet

Book Value
₹71.9
Face Value
₹2.0
Total debt
₹76.0 Cr
Total cash
₹4.73 Cr
Borrowings
₹76.0 Cr
Reserves / Equity
35.0
Net debt
₹71.3 Cras of 31 Mar 2026

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow
-₹22.0 Cr
Free cash flow
-₹25.0 Cr
FCF yield
-74.6%
Net cash flow
-₹8.00 Cr

Shareholding

Promoter holding
90.0%
FII holding
—
DII holding
0.0%
Public holding
10.0%

Peer comparison

CompanyPrice ₹P/EMkt cap ₹ CrDiv yield %Profit qtr ₹ CrProfit var %Sales qtr ₹ CrSales var %ROCE %
K P R Mill Ltd1,029.8038.535,1990.45%25921.60%1,9369.58%19.60%
Welspun Living212.0473.220,3370.05%16383.15%2,79523.66%6.26%
Vardhman Textile512.0017.214,5720.98%31551.44%2,70313.31%8.55%
Trident21.3527.510,8802.34%15812.86%1,7874.68%9.79%
Indo Count Inds.411.0054.08,1400.34%63.061.54%1,20725.89%8.19%
Garware Tech.740.7033.47,3531.17%65.022.64%48231.35%22.00%
Kusumgar575.2558.75,7530.00%43.0514.29%247101.89%23.80%
ESI66.9133.50.00%-0.807.4310.40%-5.78%
Medianas of 22 Oct 2026104.4018.03380.00%5.9152.62%11313.31%9.79%

Competes with: Garware Technical Fibres Limited, Indo Count Industries Limited, K.P.R. Mill Limited, Kusumgar Limited, Trident Limited, Vardhman Textiles Limited, Welspun Living Limited

Quarterly results

Sales and profit for each of the last 13 quarters. Newest on the right. ₹ crore.

Standalone · to 30 Jun 2026
Line itemJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales4.665.655.383.246.056.404.894.756.735.006.495.507.43
Expenses8.378.568.323.946.455.724.865.896.956.147.1810.918.78
Operating Profit-3.71-2.91-2.94-0.70-0.400.680.03-1.14-0.22-1.14-0.69-5.41-1.35
OPM %-79.61%-51.50%-54.65%-21.60%-6.61%10.62%0.61%-24.00%-3.27%-22.80%-10.63%-98.36%-18.17%
Other Income0.410.400.420.180.590.610.401.820.400.840.74-0.100.61
Interest0.000.000.000.040.000.01-0.010.020.000.000.000.000.00
Depreciation0.570.670.860.860.600.570.590.290.430.340.420.330.33
Profit before tax-3.87-3.18-3.38-1.42-0.410.71-0.150.37-0.25-0.64-0.37-5.84-1.07
Tax %0.00%0.00%0.00%30.99%0.00%-61.97%0.00%-856.76%-24.00%-46.88%-191.89%129.79%-25.23%
Net Profit-3.87-3.18-3.38-1.87-0.411.15-0.153.54-0.19-0.340.34-13.42-0.80
EPS in Rs-0.49-0.40-0.43-0.24-0.050.15-0.020.45-0.38-0.680.68-26.84-1.60

Profit & loss

Yearly sales, costs and profit for 12 years, plus the last 12 months (TTM). ₹ crore.

Standalone · to 31 Mar 2026
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales61.0070.0063.0051.0065.00103.0091.0073.0038.0019.0022.0024.0024.42
Expenses86.00142.00128.0080.0067.00100.0085.0076.0050.0029.0023.0031.0033.01
Operating Profit-25.00-71.00-64.00-29.00-2.003.006.00-3.00-12.00-10.00-1.00-7.00-8.59
OPM %-41.00%-101.00%-101.00%-56.00%-3.10%3.20%6.00%-3.90%-31.00%-55.00%-4.40%-31.00%-35.18%
Other Income10.0064.00120.0060.001.005.001.001.001.001.004.002.002.09
Interest2011111110000
Depreciation20.0014.0011.009.007.006.005.004.003.003.002.002.001.42
Profit before tax-37.00-22.0044.0021.00-10.001.001.00-7.00-14.00-12.001.00-7.00-7.92
Tax %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%4.00%-649.00%92.00%
Net Profit-37.00-22.0044.0021.00-10.001.001.00-7.00-14.00-12.004.00-14.00-14.22
EPS in Rs-4.67-2.765.582.66-1.220.130.13-0.87-1.83-1.560.50-27.20-27.96
Dividend Payout %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Compounded growth

Average yearly growth over different spans, as stored. A span can cross a demerger or an acquisition.

Compounded sales growth

10 years
-10%
5 years
-23%
3 years
-14%
TTM
7%

Compounded profit growth

10 years
6%
5 years
—
3 years
2%
TTM
-428%

Stock price CAGR

10 years
35%
5 years
73%
3 years
234%
1 year
5%

Return on equity

10 years
—
5 years
—
3 years
-18%
Last year
-28%

Balance sheet

What the company owns and what it owes, at the end of each year. ₹ crore.

Standalone
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital16161616161616161616161
Reserves-85-107-51-30-40-39-38-45-59474635
Borrowings474399225153149150149150146586176
Other Liabilities333857737646464450152722
Total Liabilities438345246211202173173165152135151134
Fixed Assets917769605550464340383635
CWIP010000000002
Investments000000000000
Other Assets3472671771511461221271211129811496
Total Assets438345246211202173173165152135151134

Cash flows

Real money coming in and going out each year — from the business, from investments and from loans. ₹ crore.

Standalone
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity258914570532137-1-22
Cash from Investing Activity1-2-10-2-1-1-100-4-2
Cash from Financing Activity-19-83-156-72-3-2-10-4-6316
Net Cash Flow74-12-30000-11-2-8
Free Cash Flow248614469321037-1-25
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit-103-124-226-242-2528434-46-29-73116295

Ratios

How fast customers pay, how long stock sits, and how well capital earns — year by year.

Standalone
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days1,09758926517917978100118146269246
Inventory Days8445437801,0765082592602804171,554
Days Payable49477011059374635256
Cash Conversion Cycle1,8921,0869741,1456292993143635381,5749246
Working Capital Days1,042500-878-817-670-401-439-566-1,251-722-267403
ROCE %-4.00%-22.00%-30.00%-22.00%-6.00%2.00%2.00%-4.00%-12.00%-11.00%1.00%-6.00%

Shareholding pattern

Who owns the company — founders (promoters), foreign funds, Indian funds and the public. In %.

Standalone · to 30 Sep 2026
Line itemDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%100.00%95.00%95.00%92.23%90.00%90.00%
DIIs1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public46.81%46.79%46.79%46.80%46.80%46.80%0.00%5.00%5.01%7.78%9.99%10.00%
No. of Shareholders25,06926,27226,26826,27126,26526,26774,8303,5733,0592,8512,698

Price trend

The price as a Renko brick chart: small moves drop out so the bigger path stands out.

Bricks 0

In the last 1 year the price has not moved enough to draw bricks. Try a longer range.

Price moved up one brickPrice moved down one brickLast close ₹66.91 on 21 Oct 2026

Every brick is the same size, about one typical day's move. A new brick needs a full brick's move; turning the other way needs two. Bricks show where the price went, not where it will go.

Open interestPRO

Where option traders are positioned on this stock.

Industry numbers

The numbers that matter most in this industry, from the company's own filings.

No industry numbers filed for this company yet.

News

News and filings about EASTSILK. Open one to see why it matters.

No recent news for this company.

Supply chain

Who it buys from, sells to and competes with — as recorded in our map of company links.

About

What the company is, from our own records: where it sits, where it makes things, and what it is made of.

Sector
Textiles
Industry
Other Textile Products
Classification
Textiles › Other Textile Products

News impact

Big market events that reach EASTSILK, and how the effect spreads.

No recent market events reach this company.

Dividends, splits & big trades

Money paid out, share splits and buybacks, and big buys or sells by funds and insiders.

No dividends, splits or big trades on record.

Documents

Annual reports, results presentations and earnings calls, straight from the source.

No documents on record yet.

Facts from company filings and exchange data. Not investment advice: nothing here tells you to buy or sell.