Fin Cascade

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close · Not investment advice

AGASTYAEN

NSE: AGASTYAENSpecialty Chemicals

Share price

₹60.75

-4.99% close of 21 Oct 2026

Updated 22 Oct, 08:19 IST
Market cap ₹367 CrP/E —

Price-based ratios (P/B, dividend yield, EV/EBITDA) are as of 22 Oct 2026, the close above is 21 Oct 2026.

Business score

How strong the business is, in one number. The parts behind it are in Pro.

No business score for this company yet.

How the business score works

Your ratios

The numbers you want to see first. Tap Edit to change them.

Market cap

₹367 Cr

P/E ratio

—

P/B ratio

—

ROCE

—

ROE

—

Dividend yield

0.0%

Price & valuation chart

How the share price and its valuation have moved. Hover over the chart to see any day. Prices as of the last close.

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close

Answers

Simple answers to the questions investors ask most, from the company's own numbers.

No answers for this company yet.

Profit reality check

Is the profit real cash? Simple checks on the accounts. Facts only, not advice.

Not enough filed accounts to run these checks yet.

How the profit check works

Latest result

What the last results showed. Whether management kept its word is in Pro.

Results are expected soon.

Checklist before you investPRO

Points for and against, in one list.

Key numbers & peers

The main numbers grouped by topic, and how the company compares with similar ones.

Price

Market cap
₹367 Cr
Prev close
₹60.75
52w High
—
52w Low
—
Enterprise value
—
Beta
—
Price CAGR 1y
476.0%
Price CAGR 3y
40.0%
Price CAGR 5y
17.0%
Price CAGR 10y
—

Ratios

Return on assets
—
PEG ratio
—
P/E ratio
—
P/B ratio
—
EV / EBITDA
—
Industry P/E
30.2
ROCE
—
ROCE 5y average
—
ROE
—
Debt / Equity
—
Interest coverage
-4.0
Dividend yield
0.0%
ROE 3y average
—
ROE last year
—

Annual P&L

Annual revenue
₹176 Cr
Annual profit
-₹10.0 Cr
Operating margin
-3.4%
Net profit margin
-5.7%
EBITDA margin
-3.4%
Sales growth 3y
—
Sales growth 5y
—
Profit growth 3y
—
Profit growth 5y
—
EPS
₹-3.7
Sales growth TTM
—
Profit growth TTM
—
Dividend payout
0.0%

Quarter P&L

Sales latest quarter
₹25.0 Cr
Profit latest quarter
-₹11.0 Cr
YoY quarterly sales growth
-45.7%
YoY quarterly profit growth
—
OPM latest quarter
-45.0%

Balance Sheet

Book Value
—
Face Value
₹10.0
Total debt
—
Total cash
—
Borrowings
—
Reserves / Equity
—

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow
—
Free cash flow
—
FCF yield
—
Net cash flow
—

Shareholding

Promoter holding
68.0%
FII holding
0.0%
DII holding
—
Public holding
32.0%

Peer comparison

CompanyPrice ₹P/EMkt cap ₹ CrDiv yield %Profit qtr ₹ CrProfit var %Sales qtr ₹ CrSales var %ROCE %
Pidilite Inds.1,484.9057.01.51L0.78%88430.38%4,55221.27%31.00%
Gujarat Fluoroch4,368.3077.748,0080.07%21920.33%1,58823.97%9.64%
Navin Fluo.Intl.8,014.5051.641,0740.19%243107.69%1,04544.07%21.00%
Deepak Nitrite1,506.2025.920,5450.47%345208.04%2,57836.39%11.40%
Aether Industri.1,462.5080.919,4040.00%63.034.04%32727.25%11.90%
Atul6,022.5022.317,7420.48%25492.42%1,84825.03%14.90%
Aarti Industries464.4032.316,8390.20%155260.47%2,38742.51%6.86%
Agastya Energy60.753670.00%-11.025.0-45.65%
Medianas of 22 Oct 2026356.0526.99520.26%12.951.01%18226.39%14.00%

Competes with: Aarti Industries Limited, Aether Industries Limited, Atul Limited, Deepak Nitrite Limited, Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited, Navin Fluorine International Limited, Pidilite Industries

Quarterly results

Sales and profit for each of the last 13 quarters. Newest on the right. ₹ crore.

Consolidated · to 30 Jun 2026
Line itemJun 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales464325
Expenses454837
Operating Profit1-5-11
OPM %1.70%-13.00%-45.00%
Other Income000
Interest100
Depreciation110
Profit before tax0-6-12
Tax %-10.00%0.00%-1.00%
Net Profit0-6-11
EPS in Rs0.04-2.46-1.90

Profit & loss

Yearly sales, costs and profit for 12 years, plus the last 12 months (TTM). ₹ crore.

Consolidated · to 31 Mar 2026
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales129151155197188160164197149151230176
Expenses124147150189178151160195145147225182
Operating Profit45589843345-6
OPM %3.30%3.00%3.20%4.00%4.90%5.00%2.40%1.40%2.00%2.60%2.00%-3.40%
Other Income000000001000
Interest333233322322
Depreciation100011111122
Profit before tax12255410111-10
Tax %32.00%32.00%34.00%33.00%28.00%25.00%25.00%24.00%23.00%27.00%25.00%0.00%
Net Profit11134310011-10
EPS in Rs0.540.580.431.331.521.300.290.140.160.300.24-3.74-1.61
Dividend Payout %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Filed only on the standalone basis, so shown from it: Depreciation, Dividend Payout %, EPS in Rs, Expenses, Interest, Net Profit, OPM %, Operating Profit, Other Income, Profit before tax, Sales, Tax %.

Compounded growth

Average yearly growth over different spans, as stored. A span can cross a demerger or an acquisition.

Stock price CAGR

10 years
—
5 years
17%
3 years
40%
1 year
476%

Balance sheet

What the company owns and what it owes, at the end of each year. ₹ crore.

Consolidated

This company does not publish this table.

Cash flows

Real money coming in and going out each year — from the business, from investments and from loans. ₹ crore.

Consolidated

This company does not publish this table.

Ratios

How fast customers pay, how long stock sits, and how well capital earns — year by year.

Consolidated

This company does not publish this table.

Shareholding pattern

Who owns the company — founders (promoters), foreign funds, Indian funds and the public. In %.

Consolidated · to 30 Sep 2026
Line itemDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters60.23%60.23%43.49%37.24%37.24%37.24%37.24%30.00%26.67%25.40%68.00%68.00%
FIIs0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.19%0.00%0.00%
Public39.77%39.77%56.51%62.76%62.76%62.76%62.76%70.00%73.33%74.41%32.00%32.00%
No. of Shareholders9,71411,32016,51515,97316,54016,94216,79116,65416,34015,36512,73911,847

Price trend

The price as a Renko brick chart: small moves drop out so the bigger path stands out.

Bricks 0

In the last 1 year the price has not moved enough to draw bricks. Try a longer range.

Price moved up one brickPrice moved down one brickLast close ₹60.75 on 21 Oct 2026

Every brick is the same size, about one typical day's move. A new brick needs a full brick's move; turning the other way needs two. Bricks show where the price went, not where it will go.

Open interestPRO

Where option traders are positioned on this stock.

Industry numbers

The numbers that matter most in this industry, from the company's own filings.

No industry numbers filed for this company yet.

News

News and filings about AGASTYAEN. Open one to see why it matters.

No recent news for this company.

Supply chain

Who it buys from, sells to and competes with — as recorded in our map of company links.

About

What the company is, from our own records: where it sits, where it makes things, and what it is made of.

Sector
Chemicals
Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Classification
Chemicals › Specialty Chemicals

News impact

Big market events that reach AGASTYAEN, and how the effect spreads.

No recent market events reach this company.

Dividends, splits & big trades

Money paid out, share splits and buybacks, and big buys or sells by funds and insiders.

No dividends, splits or big trades on record.

Documents

Annual reports, results presentations and earnings calls, straight from the source.

No documents on record yet.

Facts from company filings and exchange data. Not investment advice: nothing here tells you to buy or sell.