Fin Cascade

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close · Not investment advice

SEYAIND

NSE: SEYAINDSpecialty Chemicals

Share price

₹12.00

-0.41% close of 21 Oct 2026

Updated 22 Oct, 08:19 IST
Market cap ₹31.9 CrP/E —

Price-based ratios (P/B, dividend yield, EV/EBITDA) are as of 22 Oct 2026, the close above is 21 Oct 2026.

Business score

How strong the business is, in one number. The parts behind it are in Pro.

No business score for this company yet.

How the business score works

Your ratios

The numbers you want to see first. Tap Edit to change them.

Market cap

₹31.9 Cr

P/E ratio

—

P/B ratio

0.0

ROCE

-0.3%

ROE

-0.4%

Dividend yield

0.0%

Price & valuation chart

How the share price and its valuation have moved. Hover over the chart to see any day. Prices as of the last close.

Prices as of 21 Oct 2026 close

Answers

Simple answers to the questions investors ask most, from the company's own numbers.

No answers for this company yet.

Profit reality check

Is the profit real cash? Simple checks on the accounts. Facts only, not advice.

Not enough filed accounts to run these checks yet.

How the profit check works

Latest result · Q1 FY27

What the last results showed. Whether management kept its word is in Pro.

Announced 14 Aug 2026 · Standalone · Unaudited

Revenue

₹0.00 Cr

Net profit

-₹0.71 Cr

EPS

₹-0.27

Checklist before you investPRO

Points for and against, in one list.

Key numbers & peers

The main numbers grouped by topic, and how the company compares with similar ones.

Price

Market cap
₹31.9 Cr
Prev close
₹12.00
52w High
—
52w Low
—
Enterprise value
₹804 Crmkt ₹31.9 Cr + debt ₹772 Cr
Beta
—
Price CAGR 1y
-35.0%
Price CAGR 3y
-25.0%
Price CAGR 5y
-28.0%
Price CAGR 10y
-25.0%

Ratios

Return on assets
-0.2%
PEG ratio
—
P/E ratio
—
P/B ratio
0.0
EV / EBITDA
—
Industry P/E
30.2
ROCE
-0.3%
ROCE 5y average
-0.6%
ROE
-0.4%
Debt / Equity
0.9
Interest coverage
—
Dividend yield
0.0%
ROE 3y average
-1.0%
ROE last year
0.0%

Annual P&L

Annual revenue
₹0.00 Cr
Annual profit
-₹2.87 Cr
Operating margin
—
Net profit margin
—
EBITDA margin
—
Sales growth 3y
—
Sales growth 5y
—
Profit growth 3y
24.0%
Profit growth 5y
11.0%
EPS
₹-1.1
Sales growth TTM
-100.0%
Profit growth TTM
56.0%
Dividend payout
0.0%

Quarter P&L

Sales latest quarter
₹0.00 Cr
Profit latest quarter
-₹0.72 Cr
YoY quarterly sales growth
—
YoY quarterly profit growth
—
OPM latest quarter
—

Balance Sheet

Book Value
₹308
Face Value
₹10.0
Total debt
₹773 Cr
Total cash
₹1.00 Cr
Borrowings
₹773 Cr
Reserves / Equity
29.8
Net debt
₹772 Cras of 31 Mar 2026

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow
-₹16.7 Cr
Free cash flow
-₹16.7 Cr
FCF yield
-52.3%
Net cash flow
-₹0.01 Cr

Shareholding

Promoter holding
64.5%
FII holding
—
DII holding
1.0%
Public holding
34.5%

Peer comparison

CompanyPrice ₹P/EMkt cap ₹ CrDiv yield %Profit qtr ₹ CrProfit var %Sales qtr ₹ CrSales var %ROCE %
Pidilite Inds.1,484.9057.01.51L0.78%88430.38%4,55221.27%31.00%
Gujarat Fluoroch4,368.3077.748,0080.07%21920.33%1,58823.97%9.64%
Navin Fluo.Intl.8,014.5051.641,0740.19%243107.69%1,04544.07%21.00%
Deepak Nitrite1,506.2025.920,5450.47%345208.04%2,57836.39%11.40%
Aether Industri.1,462.5080.919,4040.00%63.034.04%32727.25%11.90%
Atul6,022.5022.317,7420.48%25492.42%1,84825.03%14.90%
Aarti Industries464.4032.316,8390.20%155260.47%2,38742.51%6.86%
Seya Industries12.0031.90.00%-0.720.00-0.32%
Medianas of 22 Oct 2026356.0526.99520.26%12.951.01%18226.39%13.85%

Competes with: Aarti Industries Limited, Aether Industries Limited, Atul Limited, Deepak Nitrite Limited, Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited, Navin Fluorine International Limited, Pidilite Industries

Quarterly results

Sales and profit for each of the last 13 quarters. Newest on the right. ₹ crore.

Standalone · to 30 Jun 2026
Line itemJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales2.263.061.201.542.872.280.00-5.150.000.000.000.000.00
Expenses1.241.020.961.112.330.980.821.190.790.800.490.650.70
Operating Profit1.022.040.240.430.541.30-0.82-6.34-0.79-0.80-0.49-0.65-0.70
OPM %45.13%66.67%20.00%27.92%18.82%57.02%
Other Income2.051.821.933.273.362.423.395.903.853.813.813.813.84
Interest0000000000000
Depreciation4.474.524.524.474.484.534.534.435.794.454.454.354.40
Profit before tax-1.40-0.66-2.35-0.77-0.58-0.81-1.96-4.87-2.73-1.44-1.13-1.19-1.26
Tax %-30.00%-65.15%-18.30%-53.25%-81.03%-60.49%-24.49%-9.45%-27.11%-35.42%-45.13%-41.18%-42.86%
Net Profit-0.97-0.22-1.91-0.37-0.11-0.32-1.47-4.41-1.99-0.93-0.62-0.71-0.72
EPS in Rs-0.37-0.08-0.72-0.14-0.04-0.12-0.55-1.66-0.75-0.35-0.23-0.27-0.27

Profit & loss

Yearly sales, costs and profit for 12 years, plus the last 12 months (TTM). ₹ crore.

Standalone · to 31 Mar 2026
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales247.61275.28314.07347.90412.78258.2044.0165.6537.118.060.000.000.00
Expenses214.14227.03240.15242.48274.52190.4844.8456.3754.314.335.322.742.64
Operating Profit33.4748.2573.92105.42138.2667.72-0.839.28-17.203.73-5.32-2.74-2.64
OPM %13.52%17.53%23.54%30.30%33.49%26.23%-1.89%14.14%-46.35%46.28%
Other Income0.701.840.851.042.168.78-91.531.389.049.0715.0716.6515.27
Interest9.9112.7214.1317.8518.187.920.220.160.020.000.000.000.00
Depreciation10.5510.9313.6815.1015.9916.6217.8917.9117.9517.9717.9619.0417.65
Profit before tax13.7126.4446.9673.51106.2551.96-110.47-7.41-26.13-5.17-8.21-5.13-5.02
Tax %4.96%-1.29%10.07%28.73%16.72%9.53%-0.81%-15.25%-5.55%-32.69%-23.14%-44.05%
Net Profit13.0326.7842.2352.4088.4947.02-109.58-6.28-24.68-3.47-6.31-2.87-2.98
EPS in Rs11.8524.3520.7521.3035.9719.11-41.24-2.36-9.29-1.31-2.37-1.08-1.12
Dividend Payout %0.00%4.11%4.82%4.69%4.17%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Compounded growth

Average yearly growth over different spans, as stored. A span can cross a demerger or an acquisition.

Compounded sales growth

10 years
—
5 years
—
3 years
—
TTM
-100%

Compounded profit growth

10 years
—
5 years
11%
3 years
24%
TTM
56%

Stock price CAGR

10 years
-25%
5 years
-28%
3 years
-25%
1 year
-35%

Return on equity

10 years
2%
5 years
-1%
3 years
-1%
Last year
0%

Balance sheet

What the company owns and what it owes, at the end of each year. ₹ crore.

Standalone
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital11.0011.0020.3524.6024.6026.5726.5726.5726.5726.5726.5726.57
Reserves205.4078.09350.83715.74904.39945.09835.48829.20804.52801.05794.74791.87
Borrowings193.33544.42391.22547.64669.02768.67771.05766.60769.62770.98772.98772.99
Other Liabilities200.9373.4029.4727.9915.5032.5790.7621.2814.4413.7113.5414.06
Total Liabilities610.66706.91791.871,315.971,613.511,772.901,723.861,643.651,615.151,612.311,607.831,605.49
Fixed Assets355.13397.09421.60742.22731.41740.94723.08705.60688.31670.34652.38633.34
CWIP145.65160.94216.54378.75685.96790.31849.15796.95796.21796.21796.21796.21
Investments000000000000
Other Assets109.88148.88153.73195.00196.14241.65151.63141.10130.63145.76159.24175.94
Total Assets610.66706.91791.871,315.971,613.511,772.901,723.861,643.651,615.151,612.311,607.831,605.49

Cash flows

Real money coming in and going out each year — from the business, from investments and from loans. ₹ crore.

Standalone
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity13.6515.5668.9073.7194.601.52-9.0312.130.65-10.49-17.09-16.66
Cash from Investing Activity-59.34-70.61-136.80-169.47-287.28-83.596.75-6.85-4.309.0815.0716.65
Cash from Financing Activity31.0455.2168.39108.85179.6680.682.13-4.603.001.362.000.01
Net Cash Flow-14.650.160.4913.09-13.02-1.40-0.150.67-0.65-0.06-0.01-0.01
Free Cash Flow-131.17-52.63-21.86-93.36-194.12-92.36-8.1013.230.73-10.49-17.09-16.66
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit4132106858521,088131-4-281321608

Ratios

How fast customers pay, how long stock sits, and how well capital earns — year by year.

Standalone
Line itemMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days77.2788.0792.01108.6289.80177.28160.2324.302.9513.59
Inventory Days74.8147.8449.5659.9855.2163.59259.59275.8079.66
Days Payable11.359.7326.8118.3015.0313.6972.9532.181.28
Cash Conversion Cycle140.73126.18114.76150.30129.98227.19346.87267.9281.3313.59
Working Capital Days63.00111.0560.2257.46102.49145.12-96.70-231.95-593.68-2,852.98
ROCE %6.18%7.51%8.75%8.91%8.62%3.59%-0.62%-0.06%-1.62%-0.32%-0.51%-0.32%

Shareholding pattern

Who owns the company — founders (promoters), foreign funds, Indian funds and the public. In %.

Standalone · to 30 Sep 2026
Line itemDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters64.50%64.50%64.50%64.50%64.50%64.50%64.50%64.50%64.50%64.50%64.50%64.50%
DIIs0.05%0.05%0.05%0.66%0.66%0.83%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.99%0.99%0.95%
Government0.00%0.01%0.01%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
Public35.45%35.43%35.44%34.81%34.81%34.65%34.66%34.66%34.65%34.48%34.48%34.53%
No. of Shareholders15,22615,14314,91014,87314,92115,16815,27615,35215,37615,66015,82315,826

Price trend

The price as a Renko brick chart: small moves drop out so the bigger path stands out.

Bricks 0

In the last 1 year the price has not moved enough to draw bricks. Try a longer range.

Price moved up one brickPrice moved down one brickLast close ₹12.00 on 21 Oct 2026

Every brick is the same size, about one typical day's move. A new brick needs a full brick's move; turning the other way needs two. Bricks show where the price went, not where it will go.

Open interestPRO

Where option traders are positioned on this stock.

Industry numbers

The numbers that matter most in this industry, from the company's own filings.

No industry numbers filed for this company yet.

News

News and filings about SEYAIND. Open one to see why it matters.

No recent news for this company.

Supply chain

Who it buys from, sells to and competes with — as recorded in our map of company links.

About

What the company is, from our own records: where it sits, where it makes things, and what it is made of.

Sector
Chemicals
Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Classification
Chemicals › Specialty Chemicals

News impact

Big market events that reach SEYAIND, and how the effect spreads.

No recent market events reach this company.

Dividends, splits & big trades

Money paid out, share splits and buybacks, and big buys or sells by funds and insiders.

Bulk & block deals

DateWhoBought / soldSharesPrice
18 Jun 2026JAYESH MADHAVJI PARMARBUY1,63,000₹12.98
18 Jun 2026ARATI JAYESH PARMARSELL1,63,000₹12.98

Documents

Annual reports, results presentations and earnings calls, straight from the source.

No documents on record yet.

Facts from company filings and exchange data. Not investment advice: nothing here tells you to buy or sell.